Professional Documents
[…] 238
claims of the settlor’s creditors during the settlor’s lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if
owned directly by the settlor.”
See for example Texas Trust Code, § 112.035(d) “If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining
241
the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his
interest in the trust estate.” Another example is found in the Florida Trust Code, § 736.0505(1)(b) states that “With respect
to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for
the settlor’s benefit…”
The eight states that have passed domestic asset protection trust legislation are: Alaska, Delaware, Missouri, Nevada,
242
For 2007, this rate is 35% of taxable income over $10,450. 2007 income under $10,450 is taxed progressively, but at a
246
lower rate.
247