Professional Documents
[…] stock.” (See Attachment #1). There is therefore ample evidence for this Court to conclude that
Defendant shot an insurgent or other individual during his service in Iraq, and subsequently took the
Any arguments from Defendant that the machine gun was not “stolen” because it was taken
from an insurgent during combat operations are flatly wrong. While Defendant certainly had a duty
to retrieve the fallen insurgent’s machine gun, he also had a duty under the Uniformed Code of
Military Justice (UCMJ) and applicable military regulations to return the weapon to his superiors.
See Art. 103(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 903(a) (“all persons subject to this chapter shall . . . give
notice and turn over to the proper authority without delay all captured or abandoned property in their
possession, custody, or control); Art. 103(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 903(b) (prohibiting service
categories of weapons . . . are not authorized to be retained as war trophy firearms under this
regulation: . . . (f) machinegun . . .”); see also United States v. Mello, 36 M.J. 1067, 1067-68 (1993)