You are on page 1of 167
[…] assessment based on the statements of the school nurse.

The intake report indicated that one factor in the decision to reject was the reporter’s statement
that there was food in the home. Our interview of the intake worker included the following
exchange:

Ombudsman: Wasn’t the nurse actually saying the girl was not getting food?
Wasn’t that the whole essence of what she was trying to report?

135
DHS’s Executive Summary, page 2.
136
DHS’s Employees’ Manual, Title 17, Chapter A(3), page 15.
137
Iowa Code section 232.68(3) defines confidential access as “access to a child, during an assessment of an alleged
act of child abuse, who is alleged to be the victim of the child abuse.” In addition, Iowa Code section 232.71B(7),
which is titled “Facility or school visit,” states, “The assessment may include a visit to a facility providing care to
the child named in the report or to any public or private school subject to the authority of the department of