You are on page 1of 167
[…] that there was food in the home. Our interview of the intake worker included the following
exchange:

Ombudsman: Wasn’t the nurse actually saying the girl was not getting food?
Wasn’t that the whole essence of what she was trying to report?

135
DHS’s Executive Summary, page 2.
136
DHS’s Employees’ Manual, Title 17, Chapter A(3), page 15.
137
Iowa Code section 232.68(3) defines confidential access as “access to a child, during an assessment of an alleged
act of child abuse, who is alleged to be the victim of the child abuse.” In addition, Iowa Code section 232.71B(7),
which is titled “Facility or school visit,” states, “The assessment may include a visit to a facility providing care to
the child named in the report or to any public or private school subject to the authority of the department of
education where the child named in the report is located. The administrator of a facility, or a public or private school
shall cooperate with the child protection worker by providing confidential access to the child named in the report for
the purpose of interviewing the child, and shall allow the child protection worker confidential access to other
children for the purpose of conducting interviews in order to obtain relevant information.”

69
Ombudsman Investigative Report

Intake worker: She didn’t know for sure. I don’t believe she knew for sure if the
girl was getting food or not because I think at one point they asked Natalie about
food, and she said there was plenty of food in the home. There was no