You are on page 1of 167
[…] residence, the addendum was 90 days overdue.

ANALYSIS

We found a number of serious missteps with how the May 31 assessment was handled by Sacco
and Avery. Key witnesses were never identified or interviewed, the case was plagued by
procedural irregularities, and the case was allowed to languish for extensive periods of time.

Failure to identify and contact key collateral witnesses

Similar to the obligations of intake workers, field workers are advised to interview collateral
witnesses who are familiar with a child and family and who can provide additional
information. 198

Iowa Code section 232.71B(8)(a) states:

The department may request information from any person believed to have
knowledge of a child abuse case. The county attorney, any law enforcement or
social services agency in the state, and any mandatory reporter, whether or not the
reporter made the specific child abuse report, shall cooperate and assist in the
assessment upon the request of the department.

As stated earlier, effective selection and interviewing of collateral witnesses is critical to accurate
and timely decision-making. 199

197
Transcript of DHS’s interview of Sacco, November 1, 2016, page 24.
198
DHS’s Employees’ Manual, Title 17, Chapter B(1), page 32a.
199