You are on page 1of 167
[…] However, Sacco’s August 10
email to Nicole did not include any such request.

Sacco documented that she received a delivery-and-read receipt, indicating Nicole had opened
Sacco’s email. She then called Detective Kincaid to schedule a time for them to meet at the Finn
residence to serve the court order. “Det. Kincaid stated that he was in training for the rest of
today,” Sacco wrote in her report, “but would meet CPW Sacco tomorrow at 2 pm at the family
home to serve the order and see the children.”

178
Although the authority to compel an interview of a child is in Iowa Code section 232.71B(6), the Motion to
Compel cited a different Code section, 232.71B(5), which states, “Child abuse determination. Unless otherwise
prohibited under section 234.40 or 280.21, the use of corporal punishment by the person responsible for the care of a
child which does not result in a physical injury to the child shall not be considered child abuse.”
179
A copy of the Motion to Compel is attached as Appendix A.
180
A copy of the court order is attached as Appendix B. The Order included a handwritten note, apparently initialed
by the judge, which stated, “And DHS is authorized to enter the home to interview or observe the children.”

83