Professional Documents
[…] State of Mississippi.
30-6
Hearing
(1) Within ten (10) days of the filing of a petition under the provisions of this
chapter, the court shall hold a hearing, at which time the petitioner must prove the
allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence.
(2) The respondent shall be given notice of the filing of any petition and of the
date, time and place set for the hearing by personal service of process. A court
may conduct a hearing in the absence of the respondent after first ascertaining that
the respondent was properly noticed of the hearing date, time and place.
Section 93-21-11, which provides that “[w]ithin ten (10) days of the filing
of a petition under the provisions of this chapter [Protection from
Domestic Abuse], the court shall hold a hearing, at which time the
petitioner must prove the allegations of abuse by a preponderance of the
evidence. . . .” Mississippi Comm'n on Judicial Performance v. Curry,
249 So. 3d 369, 374 (Miss. 2018).
Protective Order
(1)(a) After a hearing is held as provided in Section 93-21-11 for which notice and
opportunity to be heard has been granted to the respondent, and upon a finding