Professional Documents
[…] Questions
pertaining to operator licenses, vehicle inspections, safety course requirements, and head
gear requirements should be directed to the TxDPS Motorcycle/ATV Safety Unit at (512)
424-2021 or motorcycle.safety@dps.texas.gov.
Title requirements for motorcycles are the same as for other motor vehicles.
Motorcycles and mopeds designed for and used exclusively on golf courses cannot be
titled.
All other motorcycles, except as stated above, are titled regardless of whether or not they
require registration.
Motorcycle
Transportation Code, Section 541.201, contains the definition of a motorcycle as it is
generally termed. In this section, motorcycle means “a motor vehicle, other than a tractor,
that is equipped with a rider’s saddle and designed to have when propelled not more than
three wheels on the ground.”
Autocycle
Transportation Code, Section 501.008 and 502.004, provides the definition for an
autocycle and how such vehicles are titled and registered.
In these sections, an autocycle is:
• a motor vehicle other than a tractor;