You are on page 1of 51
[…] According to the court, first, “there is absolutely
no dispute in this case that Husband was fully aware of the artificial insemination and that
Wife knew that he was fully aware,” and second, “the pleadings referred to represent a
knowing consent by both Husband and Wife to treating Husband as the natural father of
the child born to Wife as a result of artificial conception.” Id.
215 Lewis, supra note 61, at 973 (“The approach taken by the [Uniform Parentage Act

(UPA)] and most states is to declare that the sperm donor is not a parent to the child.”
(footnotes omitted)).
216 ALA. CODE § 26-17-702 (LexisNexis Supp. 2008); accord COLO. REV. STAT. § 19-4-106(2)

(2008) (“A donor is not a parent of a child conceived by means of assisted


reproduction . . . .”); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.702 (West 2002) (same); UTAH CODE ANN.
2012] FATHERHOOD BY CONSCRIPTION 445

By not recognizing the donor as the father, these statutes relieve


the sperm donor of any financial liability for the resulting child.