You are on page 1of 51
[…] As
Professor Hubin describes: “The obligation to financially support a
child is one of the elements in the ‘normative bundle’ of paternity—
the bundle of rights and responsibilities typically associated with
this concept.”76 So strong is this precept that courts will hold a
father liable for child support even in the face of wrongful conduct
by the mother. As one court succinctly put it: “The mother’s alleged
fault or wrongful conduct is irrelevant.”77 Thus, child support is

72 Hatcher, supra note 32, at 1035.


73 See supra note 41 and accompanying text.
74 42 U.S.C. § 601(a) (2006). Other goals listed in the statute include: ending “the
dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work,
and marriage”; preventing and reducing “the incidence of out-of-wedlock pregnancies[;] and
establish[ing] annual numerical goals for preventing and reducing the incidence of these
pregnancies.” Id.
75 See Hatcher, supra note 32, at 1086 (“Two of the primary purposes of the TANF

welfare program are encouraging the ‘formation and maintenance’ of two-parent families
and helping families to achieve economic self-sufficiency. However, welfare cost recovery—