You are on page 1of 5
[…] 63 Fed. Reg. 30430, 30432-30433. (Emphases added).

The NICS regulations also define appeal to mean "a formal procedure to challenge the denial of
afirearm transfer." 28 C.F.R. 25.2. The regulation establishes this formal appeals process under
28 C.F.R. 25.10. Subsection (c) states, in relevant part, that

[i}fthe individual wishes lo challenge the accuracy ofthe record upon which the
denial is based, or ifthe individual wishes to assert that his or her rights to
possess a firearm have been restored, he or she may make application first to the

1
Under28 U.S.C. § 534(a), the Attorney General must "acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification,
criminal identification, crime, and other records"; must "exchange such records and infonnation with, and for the
official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government"; and under§ 534(c) may delegate such duties.
Pursuant lo regulations such as 28 C.F.R. §§ 0.85(b), 20.3 l(a) and 50.12, the Attorney General appears lo have
delegated such duties to the FBI. Lindems v. Mukasev, 530 F. Supp. 2d 1044, 1047 (E.D. Wis. Jan. 16, 2008)

2
FBI000627