Professional Documents
[…] tariff reductions. To avoid the evils of logrolling and partisan politics, Congress
enacted legislation establishing general policies to be carried out by the
administration. This action was the only way to lower tariffs “in the public interest
without opening up a logrolling orgy.” Id., at Note 16 (citations omitted).
www.central.com.ph/sfsreader/session/0000016bc7952125efe34ff4003600fb002c009e/t/?o=False 138/191
7/6/2019 SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED VOLUME 558
626
_______________
165 Id.
166 As codified in 19 U.S.C. §1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or
instrumentality thereof under the provisions of Part III of this title, reasonable public
notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or
instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an
opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President
may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and
before concluding such agreement the President shall seek information and advice
with respect thereto from the United States Tariff Commission, the Departments of
State, Agriculture, and Commerce and from such other sources as he may deem
appropriate. (current version at 19 U.S.C. §1354 [1988]).
www.central.com.ph/sfsreader/session/0000016bc7952125efe34ff4003600fb002c009e/t/?o=False 139/191
7/6/2019 SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED VOLUME 558
167 Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A Study in
Democratic Methods, 48-58 (1940).
168 Id., at p. 109, Note 24.
627
_______________
628
trade matters, Congress passed the Trade Act of 1974.172 The Trade
Act of 1974 increased the levels of public involvement in
international trade negotiations, far beyond the requirement of
notice of a proposed trading partner under the 1934 Act. The 1974
Act required international agreements to include provisions
creating domestic procedures through which interested public
parties could participate in the international trade process.173 It
also required the President to seek information and advice from
both private and public sectors.174 For this purpose, it
incorporated the use of advisory committees and included
spontaneous opportunities for acceptance of information from the
public.175 Thus, the 1974 Act, supplemented by several amendments