You are on page 1of 48
[…] and common law. David Dudley Field, the author of the Code,
thought it could be read broadly and at the same time as an extension
of the common law:
[I]f there be any rule of the common law not mentioned in the
Code, it will continue to exist as it was before; while if a new case
arises, not forseen and therefore not provided for, it will be de-
cided, as it would now be decided, by analogy to a rule expressed in
the Code, or to a rule omitted, and therefore still existing outside of
the Code, or by the dictates of natural justice. "°
As adopted in 1872, the Code embodied Field's vision. Section 4 re-
quired the Code to be "liberally construed with a view to effect its
objects and to promote justice,"I" while section 5 required that its
provisions, "so far as they are substantially the same as existing stat-
utes or the common law, must be construed as continuations thereof,
'' 1
and not as new enactments." 2
By the 1880's, however, the notion of a single approach to com-