Professional Documents
[…] those alleged violations of US sanctions36.
Foreign government-controlled transaction40
Various stakeholders have opined that the US
has taken these steps to restrict and target
34 Items subject to EAR include all items in US, all US origin items wherever located and non US items containing more than a de
minimis level of US controlled content. (15 CFR § 734.3.)
35 Huawei Entity List and Temporary General License Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) - Available at:
https://www.bis.doc.gov/index.php/documents/pdfs/2447-huawei-entity-listing-faqs/�ile
36 Ibid.
37 50 U.S.C. 4565
38 According to 31 CFR § 800.207, covered transaction means “any transaction that is proposed or pending after August 23, 1988, by or
with any foreign person that could result in foreign control of any U.S. business, including such a transaction carried out through a
joint venture”.
39 CFIUS Reform: Guidance on National Security Considerations - Available at:
https://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/international/foreign-investment/Documents/GuidanceSummary_12012008.pdf