You are on page 1of 73
[…] financing bank for payment.

Trust receipt: A form of security interest used in ABL and trade financing. In inventory
financing involving a trust receipt, the bank is the owner of the merchandise and holds the
title, while the dealer holds and sells the merchandise in trust for the bank to repay the loan.

Comptroller’s Handbook 68 Floor Plan Lending


Version 1.2 References

References
Laws
12 USC 24(Seventh), “Corporate Powers of Associations”
12 USC 84, “Lending Limits”
12 USC 371c, “Banking Affiliates”
12 USC 371c-1, “Restrictions on Transactions With Affiliates”
12 USC 375a, “Loans to Executive Officers of Banks”
12 USC 375b, “Extension of Credit to Executive Officers, Directors, and Principal
Shareholders of Member Banks”
12 USC 1464, “Federal Savings Associations”
12 USC 1468, “Transactions With Affiliates; Extensions of Credit to Executive Officers,
Directors, and Principal Shareholders”

Regulations
12 CFR 30, “Interagency Guidelines for Establishing Standards for Safety and Soundness”
12 CFR 32, “Lending Limits”
12 CFR 160.30, “General Lending and Investing Powers of Federal Savings Associations”
12 CFR 163.170(c), 12 CFR 163.170(d), and 12 CFR 163.170(e), “Establishment and