You are on page 1of 34
[…] merciale 222 (2013). Otherwise, the transfer of shares follows the rules
concerning chattels (see art. 2355 co. 2 and 3 c.c., and, more in general,
art. 1992 c.c. and following) because the shareholder rights merge with
the certificate. So, when the certificate is legitimately transferred, the

16

Electronic
Electronic copy
copy available
available at:at:https://ssrn.com/abstract=3389045
https://ssrn.com/abstract=3504957
buyer not only acquires the certificate, but also the rights it relates to.
2. Regarding voting rights, see, e.g., Title 8 of The Delaware Code § 219(a):
“The corporation shall prepare, at least 10 days before every meeting of
stockholders, a complete list of the stockholders entitled to vote at the
meeting […]” and “(c) The stock ledger shall be the only evidence as to
who are the stockholders entitled […] to vote in person or by proxy at any
meeting of stockholders.”
3. Paul L. Davies & Sarah Worthington, Principles of Modern
Company Law § 27 (9th ed. 2012). The rule applies whether shares are
held in certificated or uncertificated form.
4. Id. at § 27. “Clearing”—a step halfway between trading and settlement—