You are on page 1of 34
[…] Title 8 of the Delaware Code Relating to the General Corporation Law
(https://legis.delaware.gov/BillDetail/25730). According to the Act, for
the purposes of Chapter I of Title 8 (General Corporation Law), “stock
ledger means one or more records administered by or on behalf of the
corporation in which the names of all of the corporation’s stockholders
of record, the address and number of shares registered in the name of
each such stockholder, and all issuances and transfers of stock of the
corporation are recorded in accordance with § 224 of this title.” The
new § 224 states: “Any records maintained administered by a or on

25

Electronic
Electronic copy
copy available
available at:at:https://ssrn.com/abstract=3389045
https://ssrn.com/abstract=3504957
behalf of the corporation in the regular course of its business, including
its stock ledger, books of account, and minute books, may be kept on,
or by means of, or be in the form of, any information storage device, or
method, or one or more electronic networks or databases (including one
or more distributed electronic networks or databases), provided that the
records so kept can be converted into clearly legible paper form within a
reasonable time.”
57. Dario de Martino & Spencer Klein, Don’t Want To Be The Next Kodak?
Embrace Blockchain, The CLS Blue Sky Blog (Sept. 6, 2017),
https://www.law360.com/articles/960825/don-t-want-to-be-the-next-
kodak-embrace-blockchain. The Act amending Title 8 of the Delaware