You are on page 1of 30
[…] the fact that it remains as one of the most important legislative attempts
aimed at pollution, and has been used consistently in the prosecution of
pollutors.64 The reason for this seeming dependence upon an Act passed
over seventy years ago is based not on the reasoning that the 1899 Act
embodies superior quality and comprehensiveness, but rather that much
of the more recent legislation is, in many instances, totally inadequate to
achieve the desired results. 65 The 1899 Act itself, however, is limited in
many areas where pollution control is necessary. The Act does not, for
58 33 U.S.C. § 407, (1964) which provides in part:
[Ilt shall not be lawful ... to deposit... material of any kind on the banks...
of any navigable water... where the same shall be liable to be washed into such
navigable water ... whereby navigation shall ... be . . . obstructed....
59 33 U.S.C. § 407 (1964) which provides in part:
It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit . . . any refuse matter ...
into any navigable waters of the United States, or any tributary of any navigable
water....
60 33 U.S.C. § 411 (1964) which provides in part:
Every person and every corporatidn that shall violate . . . provisions of sec. 407,
408, and 409 . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and on conviction thereof
shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500.00....
61 33 U.S.C. § 419 (1964) which provides in part:
The Secretary of the Army is authorized ... to prescribe regulations to govern ...
dumping into any navigable water . . . of dredgings, earth, garbage, and other
refuse materials....
62 33 U.S.C. § 407 (1964) which provides in part:
That the Secretary of the Army, whenever in the judgment of the Chief of Engi-
neers anchorage and navigation will not be injured thereby, may permit the
deposit of any material above mentioned . . . provided application is made to
him prior to depositing such material....
63 See United States v. Esso Standard Oil Co. of Puerto Rico, 375 F.2d 621 (3d
Cir. 1967) (33 U.S.C. § 407 made applicable to indirect discharges of refuse); United
States v. Standard Oil, 384 U.S. 224 (1966) (commercially valuable gasoline con-
sidered refuse under § 407) ; United States v.