You are on page 1of 30
[…] many areas where pollution control is necessary. The Act does not, for
58 33 U.S.C. § 407, (1964) which provides in part:
[Ilt shall not be lawful ... to deposit... material of any kind on the banks...
of any navigable water... where the same shall be liable to be washed into such
navigable water ... whereby navigation shall ... be . . . obstructed....
59 33 U.S.C. § 407 (1964) which provides in part:
It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit . . . any refuse matter ...
into any navigable waters of the United States, or any tributary of any navigable
water....
60 33 U.S.C. § 411 (1964) which provides in part:
Every person and every corporatidn that shall violate . . . provisions of sec. 407,
408, and 409 . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and on conviction thereof
shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500.00....
61 33 U.S.C. § 419 (1964) which provides in part:
The Secretary of the Army is authorized ... to prescribe regulations to govern ...
dumping into any navigable water . . . of dredgings, earth, garbage, and other
refuse materials....