Professional Documents
[…] 70a
220
See Broadcast Auction Scheduled to Begin March 29, 2016;
Procedures for Competitive Bidding in Auction 1000, Including In-
itial Clearing Target Determination, Qualifying to Bid, and Bid-
ding in Auctions 1001 (Reverse) and 1002 (Forward), Public Notice,
30 FCC Rcd 8975 (2015); 62 Applicants Qualified to Bid in the For-
ward Auction (Auction 1002) of the Broadcast Television Incentive
Auction; Clock Phase Bidding to Begin on August 16, 2016, AU
Docket No. 14-252, Public Notice, DA 16-796 (July 15, 2016).
221
Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012, Pub. L.
No. 112-96, § 6403(a)(3) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1452), 126 Stat. 156
(2012) (requiring “all reasonable steps necessary to protect the con-
fidentiality of Commission-held data of a licensee participating in the
reverse auction . . . , including withholding the identity of such
licensee until the [spectrum] reassignments and reallocations . . .
become effective”)
222
Incentive Auctions Report and Order, 29 FCC Rcd at 6580,
para. 34.
71a
* * * * *
124. Minority and Female Ownership. The
FNPRM tentatively concluded that the proposed Local
Radio Ownership Rule was consistent with the Commis-