Professional Documents
[…] 207
See ACA Opposition at 8; UCC et al. Opposition at 5-6.
208
1996 Act § 202(h).
218a
209
ACA Opposition at 3-4.
210
See 47 U.S.C. § 405 (“[I]t shall be lawful for . . . the Com-
mission . . . , in its discretion, to grant such a reconsideration if
sufficient reason therefor be made to appear. . . . The Commis-
sion, or designated authority within the Commission, shall enter an
order, with a concise statement of the reasons therefor, denying a
petition for reconsideration or granting such petition, in whole or in
part, and ordering such further proceedings as may be appropriate.
. . . ”); 47 CFR § 1.429 (i) (“The Commission may grant the peti-
tion for reconsideration in whole or in part or may deny or dismiss
the petition. Its order will contain a concise statement of the rea-
sons for the action taken.”). Likewise, we reject UCC’s claim that
reconsideration is not warranted unless petitioners present new ev-
idence. Letter From Cheryl A. Leanza, Policy Advisor, UCC OC
Inc., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, MB Docket Nos. 14-50
et al. (Nov. 9, 2017).