Professional Documents
[…] Regulatory reforms that create incentives for estab-
lished broadcasters to provide needed financial and technical sup-
port to new entrants will help foster a more diverse broadcast indus-
try.”).
257a
40
We note that the ACDDE’s comments seem to suggest that the
Commission’s new entrant bidding credit rule allows ownership of
up to three media of mass communications in each market.
ACDDE Comments at 10, n.27. In fact, however, the new entrant
bidding credit limits a new entrant to holding interests in three me-
dia of mass communications in total anywhere in the country. See
47 CFR § 73.5007(a) (“No bidding credit will be given if any of the
commonly owned mass media facilities serve the same area as the
proposed broadcast or secondary broadcast station, or if the winning
bidder, and/or any individual or entity with an attributable interest
in the winning bidder, have attributable interests in more than three
mass media facilities.” (emphasis added)). We follow this conven-
tion here, and under the standard we adopt today applicants will
be restricted to holding attributable interests in three or fewer full-
service radio stations.
258a
41
Letter from Rick Kaplan, General Counsel and Executive Vice