Professional Documents
[…] THOUGHTLESS the Empl 73
B. Preemption
A considerably greater defensive challenge confronts the
plaintiff-employee, however, when the defendant-employer's false
representation relates either to a pension or benefit plan, collec-
tive bargaining agreement, or to a job-related injury. In such a
situation, the plaintiff-employee runs the very serious risk of a
court ruling that the plaintiff's common law fraud cause of action
has been preempted by either federal pension law,3 4 ' federal labor
34 3
law,3 4 2 or state workers' compensation law.
344. See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 440.015 (West 1993) ("The workers' compensation
system in Florida is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and
defenses by employers and employees alike."); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 440.11(1) (West
1993) ("The liability of an employer.., shall be exclusive and in place of all other
liability of such employer ... to the employee . . ").
345. See Crean, 889 F. Supp. at 463 (analyzing Alabama statute).
346. Crean, 889 F. Supp. at 463 (quoting Lowman v. Piedmont-Executive Shirt
Mfg. Co., 547 So. 2d 92 (Ala. 1989)).
347. See Crean, 889 F. Supp. at 463 (In view of exclusivity clause, plaintiff