Professional Documents
[…] Blackmail statutes in states that have failed to outlaw the black-
mail transaction fall into the final category. Lawmakers in those states
wished to prevent blackmail, and they had the power to do so; their
error was in not targeting the transaction. The listener's interest in
blackmail speech is accordingly small. First amendment protection for
such speech should be at its minimum, and it is outweighed by the
state's interest in protecting its constituents from the morally repugnant
blackmail transaction.
59 Jackson & Jeffries, supra note 51, at 35 (footnote omitted); see, e.g., 15 U.S.C.
§ 1335 (1976) ("it shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes . . . on any medium of
electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications
Commission"); Capital Broadcasting Co. v. Acting Attorney Gen., 405 U.S. 1000
(1972) (15 U.S.C. § 1335 upheld).
60 But see Linde, "Clear and Present Danger" Reexamined: Dissonance in the
Brandenburg Concerto, 22 STAN. L. REv. 1163, 1182 (1970). Judge Linde argues that