You are on page 1of 56
[…] misconduct leading to scandals like Enron and WorldCom. 186 Executives and
accountants who played a key role in such scandals "[did] not work alone...

182. Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 383 (1992). The premise
that federal law trumps state law is embodied in the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution, which
declares that the Constitution, treaties, and valid federal statutes are the "supreme Law of the Land." See
U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2; Caleb Nelson, Preemption, 86 VA. L. REV. 225, 245 (2000).
183. 15 U.S.C. § 7245 (2012). The language of the statute calls upon the SEC to
"issue rules, in the public interest and for the protection of investors, setting forth minimum standards of
professional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before the Commission." No reference to
preemption is made.
184. Arizona v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492, 2495 (2012) ("[S]tate laws are
preempted when they conflict with federal law, including when they stand 'as an obstacle to the
accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of Congress."