You are on page 1of 38
[…] 30
Case 1:20-cv-00651-GLS-DJS Document 35 Filed 06/26/20 Page 31 of 38

2. Twenty-Five-Person Outdoor Limitation in Phase 3; Ten-Person

Outdoor Limitation in Phases 1 and 2

Despite the State’s claim that enforcement power rests with local

authorities in an effort to show that selective enforcement against mass

race protesters is not a de facto exemption imposed by Governor Cuomo

or Attorney General James, (Dkt. No. 33, Attach. 4 at 5-7), Governor

Cuomo clearly has authority over the New York State Police and broad

powers of enforcement, see N.Y. Exec. Law § 223 (explaining that the

superintendent of state police and its members “shall . . . be subject to the

call of the governor and are empowered to co-operate with any other

department of the state or with local authorities”). And, in any case,

Governor Cuomo’s comments, which applauded and encouraged

protesting and discouraged others from violating the outdoor limitations,

likely demonstrate the creation of a de facto exemption.

Mayor de Blasio is a “local authority” with clear enforcement power