Professional Documents
[…] visory” that “shall direct” which “persons and entities [are] required to report,” the
“specimen testing coordination.” Nothing in this provision gives the Governor the
declaration under § 26-303. That suggests that when the Governor declares the rel-
evant emergency under § 26-303 (“an epidemic or pandemic disease”), his authori-
17
Nothing in § 36-787 authorizes the Governor to close down Petitioners’
Services has primary jurisdiction, responsibility, and authority for planning and
sponses among local governments; collaborating with the federal government and
Section 36-787(B) then provides that the Governor, in consultation with the
director of the Department of Health Services, “may issue orders” that “mandate
medical examinations for exposed persons,” “ration medicine and vaccines,” “pro-
vide for transportation of medical support personnel and ill and exposed persons,”
18
Nothing in § 36-787(C) authorizes the Governor to close down Petitioners’
businesses.
persons who have contracted the disease or who have been exposed to the disease
health services “determines that quarantine is the least restrictive means by which