You are on page 1of 78
[…] 31.
The verdict in this action demonstrated the jury’s consistent

misapprehension of the uncontroverted damage evidence;

misconception of the merits of the case relating to the amounts of

damages recoverable; failure to return a verdict that bears a

reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury

suffered; and rendition of a verdict clearly not in an amount

supported by the evidence, such that it could be adduced in a logical

manner by reasonable persons. Moreover, the jury verdict in this

action directly contravenes four of the factors in § 768.74(5), Florida

Statutes (“Remittitur and additur”). Section 768.74 “directs” and

makes it “the responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to

review the amount of such award.” Current Builders of Florida, Inc.

v. First Sealord Surety, Inc., 984 So. 2d 526, 531 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008);

§ 768.74(1).

The damage evidence presented by Lerner effectively removed

any subjective evaluation of actual damages by the jury. A reasonable