You are on page 1of 8
[…] [26 USC 6721(a)(2)(A)] by its regula- ber) or SSN], and omits that informa-
In Part I, we learned that pursuant to tory authorities, to include “informa- tion, is subject to a fine of $50 per oc-
26 USC 6109, a company is required tion” (such as an identifying number) currence, but said fine shall not exceed
to “request” an identifying number on a return, and it fails to do so (or $250,000 in any year! Now, the good
from a customer/employee, but a com- makes an innocent mistake by “the in- news, aka the truth.

ANTISHYSTER Volume 9, No. 2 www.antishyster.com adask@gte.net 972-418-8993 43


26 USC 6724 is titled, “Waiver;
definitions and special rules.”
26 USC 6724(a) “Reasonable
cause waiver. No penalty shall be im-
posed under this part with respect to any
failure if it is shown that such failure is
Need Computers, Parts, Books or Accessories?
due to reasonable cause and not to will- Join AllNet Direct –
ful neglect.”
The $50 penalty described and
the fastest-growing online retail market
imposed in 26 USC 6721(a)(1) will not with the hottest computer gear!
be imposed if your omission was due
to “reasonable cause”. Do you suppose To shop AllNet Direct, click here!