You are on page 1of 21
[…] no advance notice.'0 One court interpreted the failure of the oppos-

102. FED. R. EvID. 804(b)(3).


103. See FED. R. EviD. 803 and 804. Three exceptions specifically preclude admission if
the source of information or other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness. FED. R.
EVID. 803(6) (records of regularly conducted business activity); FED. R. EvID. 803(7) (absence
of entry in record of regularly conducted business activity); FED. R. EVID. 803(8) (public
records and reports). These differ from 804(b)(3) in that they do not require a specific finding
of trustworthiness.
104. The residual exception requires that "[T]he statement is more probative on the
point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through
reasonable efforts." FED. R. EvID. 803(24)(B) and 804(b)(5)(B).
105. In re Sterling Navigation Co., 444 F. Supp. 1043 (S.D.N.Y. 1977); Workman v.
Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Co., 68 F.R.D. 562 (N.D. Ohio 1975).
106. United States v. Mathis, 559 F.2d 294 (5th Cir. 1977).
107. United States v.