You are on page 1of 65
[…] operating in the same region of space.141 Specifically, we propose to require that
operators share ephemeris data with any other operator identified in its disclosure
described above of any operational space stations that may pose a collision risk. We
believe this requirement will help to facilitate communications between operators,
even before a potential conjunction warning is given. We also propose that the
information be shared by means mutually acceptable to the parties involved, to
allow for flexibility and efficiency in sharing of information.142 We seek comment on

136
47 CFR § 25.283(b) (providing for a space station to operate using its authorized tracking,
telemetry, and control frequencies for the purpose of removing the satellite from the geostationary
orbit at the end of its useful life, “on the condition that the space station’s tracking, telemetry, and
control transmissions are planned so as to avoid electrical interference to other space stations, and
coordinated with any potentially affected satellite networks.”).
137
See Appendix A, Proposed Rule Changes.
138
Ephemeris data give the orbital positions of satellites at a given time or times.
139
47 CFR § 25.146(e); Update to Parts 2 and 25 Concerning Non-Geostationary, Fixed-Satellite