You are on page 1of 33
[…] found that if the pension had not been divided upon divorce, it could be partitioned later.

The husband appealed and the Nevada Supreme Court reversed. The Court reasoned that
since there was some reference to “retirement benefits” in the FDFs and pre-trial moving
papers, on file, “the pension” had been disclosed – apparently not realizing any better than
the district court had originally that there were two completely different “pensions” involved,
and that discussing one of them gave no notice whatsoever of the other one.

Ignoring the substantive mandatory equal division provision of NRS 125.150, the Court
instead focused on the general procedural standard in NRS 125.090 requiring that family law
cases “conform to the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure as nearly as conveniently possible.”
Finding that generally motions for relief from judgment must be filed within 6 months under
NRCP 60(b), the Court saw no difference between modifying a distribution that was made
in a divorce decree,79 on one hand, and addressing property not mentioned at all, on the other
hand.