You are on page 1of 2

eksrhyky usg: jk"Vªh; izkS|ksfxdh laLFkku bykgkckn

iz;kxjkt ¼bykgkckn½&211004 ¼Hkkjr½


Motilal Nehru National Institute of TechnologyAllahabad
Prayagraj-211004 [India]

Department of Computer Science & Engineering

Assignment 1 (Due Date: 11-09-2020, 11:59 PM)

Programme Name: B.Tech. Semester: 3rd

Course Code: CS13104 Course Name: Foundation of Logical Thoughts

Branch: CS-A, CS-B, CS-C

Instructions: (Related to Questions)


1. Attempt all questions.
2. This is an e-assignment. Write the assignment in your own handwriting, scan it and upload to the
google classroom.

Q
Question Description
No.

Q1 Describe some of the practical problems (at least three) that can be modeled as satisfiability
problems.

Q2 Explain how Prolog employs resolution?

Q3 Write a program (in C Language) to determine the satisfiability of a given compound proposition
by checking its truth values for all positive assignments of truth values to its propositional
variables.

Q4 Show that these statements are inconsistent:


“If Sergei takes the job offer then he will get a signing bonus.”
“If Sergei takes the job offer, then he will receive a higher salary.”
“If Sergei gets a signing bonus, then he will not receive a higher salary.”
“Sergei takes the job offer.”
Q5 Suppose that on an island there are three types of people, knights, knaves, and normal (also
known as spies). Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and normals sometimes lie and
sometimes tell the truth. Detectives questioned three inhabitants of the island—Amy, Brenda, and
Claire—as part of the investigation of a crime. The detectives knew that one of the three
committed the crime, but not which one. They also knew that the criminal was a knight, and that
the other two were not. Additionally, the detectives recorded these statements: Amy: “I am
innocent.” Brenda: “What Amy says is true.” Claire: “Brenda is not a normal.” After analyzing

Page 1 of 2
their information, the detectives positively identified the guilty party. Who was it?

Q6 Model 16 × 16 Sudoku puzzles (with 4 × 4 blocks) as satisfiability problems.

Q7 Suppose that the truth value of the proposition pi is T whenever i is an odd positive integer and is
F whenever i is an even positive integer. Find the truth values of

Q8 Let P (x, y) be a propositional function. Show that ∃x ∀y P (x, y) → ∀y ∃x P (x, y) is a tautology.

Q9 Prove that if x is irrational and x ≥ 0, then √x is irrational.

Q 10 Assuming the truth of the theorem that states that √n is irrational whenever n is a positive integer
that is not a perfect square, prove that √2 + √3 is irrational.

Page 2 of 2

You might also like