You are on page 1of 100
[…] written resignation to the qualifying officer for the office she holds, with a copy to the governor
and Florida Department of State, at least ten days prior to the first day of the qualifying period for
the office she intends to seek. F.S. § 99.012(3)(c), (e); Division of Elections Op. 82-11 (June 15,
1982); Florida Op. Atty. Gen., 070-74 (June 23, 1970). 12 The resignation must be effective no
later than the earlier of the date the officer would take office if elected or the date her successor
would take office. F.S. § 99.012(3)(b), (d). If a final court order determines that a person did not
comply with the resign to run law, the person “shall not be qualified as a candidate for election and
his or her name may not appear on the ballot.” F.S. § 99.012(6).

The qualifying period for state representative was noon, Monday, June 8, 2020, through noon, Friday,
June 12, 2020. Accordingly, the law required Mayor Mohammed to have submitted a resignation of her