You are on page 1of 66
[…] This suggestion was bolstered by other usages of the phrase “es-
tablished by the State,” or an equivalent phrase, throughout the
ACA.245 In other places, the statute uses these phrases in a context
that clearly encompasses exchanges created by the federal govern-

239 King, 135 S. Ct. at 2485–87.


240 Id. at 2490, 2495.
241 Id. at 2492 (quoting Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 134 S. Ct. 2427, 2441 (2014)).
242 42 U.S.C. §§ 18031(b)(1), 18041(b)–(c)(1).
243 Id. § 18041(c)(1) (emphasis added).
244 King, 135 S. Ct. at 2489, 2491.
245 Id. at 2491; see, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18031(f)(3).
\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\85-3\GWN304.txt unknown Seq: 33 7-JUL-17 8:00

2017] THE LEGACY OF JUSTICE SCALIA 889

ment.246 For example, the ACA provides that “[a]n Exchange shall
make available qualified health plans to qualified individuals and
qualified employers,”247 and it provides that “[t]he term ‘qualified in-
dividual’ means, with respect to an Exchange, an individual who . . .
resides in the State that established the Exchange.”248 If the phrase
“the State that established the Exchange” were interpreted with the