You are on page 1of 100
[…] Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of
Maryland on Estates and Trusts, "all property of a decedent shall be subject to the estate of decedents
law, and upon his death shall pass directly to the personal representative, who shall hold the legal title
for administration and distribution," while Section 4-408 expressly provides that "unless a contrary
intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes to the legatee the entire interest of the testator
in the property which is the subject of the legacy". Section 7-101, Title 7, Sub-Title 1, on the other
hand, declares that "a personal representative is a fiduciary" and as such he is "under the general duty
to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will and the estate
of decedents law as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the
circumstances".43

In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the following: (1) Audrey’s
conjugal share in the Makati property; (2) the cash amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444 shares of