You are on page 1of 108
[…] the trust estate as a result of the
breach of trust;

ii. any profit made by the trustee


through the breach of trust; or

iii. any profit that would have accrued


to the trust estate if there had
been no breach of trust. Tex. Trust
Code Ann. § 14.001 (Vernon Supp.
1991).

2. This provision of the Texas Trust Code adopts the


Restatement (Second) of Trusts, supra, § 205.

3. Courts of equity may, in addition to the statutory


damages outlined above, apply any type of remedy
necessary to right the wrong.

E. Disgorgement of Fees
The Texas Trust Code §113.082, dealing with the removal
of a trustee, specifically provides that “a court may
remove a trustee and deny part or all of the trustee’s
compensation” (emphasis supplied).

Texas cases have held that a court of equity may order


disgorgement of a fiduciary’s fees for a mere breach of
fiduciary duty (even if the fiduciary is not removed).
See Arce v. Burrow, supra.

In Arce the court did not deal with the trustee/beneficiary fiduciary