You are on page 1of 108
[…] needs to obtain indemnification from primary beneficiaries in order to
be fully protected. The indemnification must explicitly state that the
indemnitor is indemnifying the trustee for acts of negligence in order
for the contract to be enforceable in situations involving negligence.
Jewett v. Capital Nat. Bank of Austin, 618 S.W.2d 109 (Tex. Civ. App.-
-Waco 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

PART TWO - ACTIONS FOR BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTIES

I. TYPES OF ACTIONS INVOLVING BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTIES

A. Accounting

1. Texas Trust Code §114.001 provides that “The trustee is accountable


to a beneficiary for the trust property and for any profit made by the
trustee through or arising out of the administration of the trust, even
though the profit does not result from a breach of trust; provided,
however, that the trustee is not required to return to a beneficiary the
trustee’s compensation as provided by this subtitle, by the terms of
the trust instrument, or by a writing delivered to the trustee and signed
by all beneficiaries of the trust who have full legal capacity.”

Tex. Trust Code Ann. §113.151 (a) provides that a beneficiary by


written demand request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of
the trust a written statement of accounts covering all transactions
since the last accounting or since the creation of the trust, whichever
is later.