You are on page 1of 108
[…] by the trustee. Tex. Trust Code Ann. §
115.011 (Vernon 1984).

2. Unknown Heirs and Unascertained Beneficiaries.

If there are unknown heirs or unascertained


beneficiaries who would not be otherwise bound by
the judgment by virtue of the doctrine of virtual

© Copyright 1996 Frank N. Ikard, Jr. Page lxv


representation, see Bradley v. Henry, 239 S.W.2d
404 (Tex. Civ. App. - Fort Worth 1951, no writ) and
Tex. Trust Code Ann. § 115.013 (Vernon 1984), then
the court will appoint a guardian ad litem or
attorney ad litem to represent theses interests.

3. Attorney General.

Texas Trust Code § 123.002 provides:

For and on behalf of the interest of the


general public of this state in
charitable trusts, the attorney general
is a proper party and may intervene in a
proceeding involving a charitable trust.
The attorney general may join and enter
into a compromise, settlement agreement,
contract, or judgment relating to a
proceeding involving a charitable trust.
Tex. Trust Code Ann. § 123.002 (Vernon
Supp. 1991).

C. Capacity
The capacity in which a person brings or defends a
lawsuit for breach of fiduciary duty may have a direct
bearing on:

1. jurisdiction,

2. venue,

3. whether the trust estate or the personal estate of