You are on page 1of 108
[…] For the corporate
fiduciary, it provides the only way to purchase or sell trust assets or to

© Copyright 1996 Frank N. Ikard, Jr. Page lvi


borrow trust funds without incurring liability. In addition, it allows a
fiduciary to do prohibited actions when releases or indemnification by
beneficiaries would be potentially ineffective due to incapacity. Note
that Trust Code Section 115.014 provides for the appointment of an
attorney or guardian ad litem for unrepresented parties.

G. Actions of Beneficiaries

1. Consent.

a. Trustees.

ii. Texas Trust Code § 114.005 provides:

(a) A beneficiary who has full legal capacity and is


acting on full information may relieve a trustee
from any duty, responsibility, restriction, or
liability as to the beneficiary that would otherwise
be imposed on the trustee by this subtitle,
including liability for past violations, except as to
the duties, restrictions and liabilities imposed on
corporate trustees by Section 113.052 or
113.053 of this subtitle. (emphasis supplied)

(b) The release must be in writing and delivered to


the trustee. Tex. Trust Code Ann. § 114.005
(Vernon 1984).
"Full information" is defined as full knowledge of all material
facts which the trustee himself knows. Slay v. Burnett Trust,
187 S.W.2d 377 (Tex. 1945).

2. Estoppel.

There are cases in which a beneficiary has been held estopped from