You are on page 1of 108
[…] attorney representing the trust for legal
malpractice. There may be no privity of contract
between the beneficiary of a trust and the law firm
representing the trust. Although a fiduciary
relationship may exist between the beneficiary of a
trust and a trustee, no fiduciary relationship may
exist between the beneficiary of a trust and the

© Copyright 1996 Frank N. Ikard, Jr. Page lxiv


attorney representing the trustee. Perry v. Vinson
& Elkins, 859 S.W.2d 617 (Tex. App. Houston, 1st
Dist. 1993, writ denied).

B. Parties

1. Trusts.

1. Texas Trust Code § 115.011 provides:

1. Any interested person may bring an


action under Section 115.001 of this
Act.

ii. Contingent beneficiaries designated


as a class are not necessary parties
to an action under Section 115.001
of this Act. The only necessary
parties to such an action are:

(a) a beneficiary on whose act or


obligation the action is
predicated;
(b) a person designated by name in
the instrument creating the
trust; and
(c) a person who is actually
receiving distributions from
the trust estate at the time
the action is filed.

iii. The attorney general shall be made a


party to and given notice of any suit or
judicial proceeding relating to
charitable trusts to the extent and in
the manner provided by Article 4412a,
Revised Statutes, as amended.

iv. A beneficiary of a trust may intervene


and contest the right of the plaintiff to
recover in an action against the trustee
as representative of the trust for a tort
committed in the course of the trustee's
administration or on a contract executed
by the trustee. Tex. Trust Code Ann. §
115.011 (Vernon 1984).

2. Unknown Heirs and Unascertained Beneficiaries.

If there are unknown heirs or unascertained


beneficiaries who would not be otherwise bound by
the judgment by virtue of the doctrine of virtual