You are on page 1of 108
[…] duty (e.g. the Texas Trust Code contains a "prudent
man rule" that is very similar to the common law
prudent man rule). When such overlap occurs the
statutory duty will take precedence over the common
law duty.

3. A statute may codify a common law fiduciary duty.


With respect to statutory versus common law duties,
Texas Trust Code § 111.005 provides:

If the law codified in this subtitle


repealed a statute that abrogated or
restated a common law rule, that common
law rule is re-established, except as the
contents or the rule are changed by this
subtitle. Tex. Trust Code Ann. § 111.005
(Vernon 1984);

and Trust Code § 113.051 provides:

The trustee shall administer the trust


according to its terms and this subtitle.
In the absence of any contrary terms in
the trust instrument or contrary
provisions of this subtitle, in
administering the trust the trustee shall
perform all of the duties imposed by
trustees by the common law. Tex. Trust
Code Ann. § 113.051 (Vernon 1984)

4. Fiduciary Duties Created by the Instrument


1. The instrument creating the fiduciary relationship
(e.g. the will or the trust) may create specific
fiduciary duties.

2. There is usually an overlap between this type of