Professional Documents
[…] lawsuit for breach of fiduciary duty may have a direct
bearing on:
1. jurisdiction,
2. venue,
A. Co-Trustees
A. Trustees
B. Exculpation
1. Statute of Limitations
a. Notice of breach.
b. No Notice of Breach.
c. No duty to investigate.
d. Investigation reasonable.
2. Collateral Estoppel
3. Latches
4. Etc.
A recent Texas case dealt with the unique nature of equitable remedies. In
Arce v. Burrow, 958 S.W.2d 239 [Tex. App.--Houston (14th Dist) 1998, no writ
hist) the Court held that:
3. Several Beneficiaries
E. Disgorgement of Fees
The Texas Trust Code §113.082, dealing with the removal
of a trustee, specifically provides that “a court may
remove a trustee and deny part or all of the trustee’s
compensation” (emphasis supplied).
In Arce the court did not deal with the trustee/beneficiary fiduciary
relationship. There does not, however, appear to be any public policy
6. Equitable Remedies
A court of equity is not confined to a limited list of
remedies but rather will mold the relief to protect the