You are on page 1of 108
[…] Page xxv


There is no statutory duty to segregate that
specifically applies to trustees.

H0 Duty to Carry Out the Directions of the Person Creating


the Fiduciary Relationship

1 The common law duty.

The Restatement (Second) of Trusts, supra, § 169


provides:

Upon acceptance of the trust by the


fiduciary he is under a duty to
administer the trust.

See also Scott, supra, § 169; Bogert, supra, § 583.


This duty includes a duty to strictly adhere to
the terms and provisions of the instrument creating
the fiduciary relationship.

2 The statutory duty of a trustee.

Texas Trust Code § 113.082 provides for removal of


a trustee who has "materially violated or attempted
to violate the terms of a trust and the violation
results in a material financial loss to the trust."
I0 Duty to Keep the Beneficiaries Informed and to Account to
Them

1 The common law duty.

A trustee has a duty to inform the beneficiary of


important matters concerning the trust and the
beneficiary is entitled to demand of the fiduciary
information about the trust. See InterFirst Bank