You are on page 1of 108
[…] the interests of the beneficiary.

8. The Dallas Court of Appeals has also adopted these


restrictions. In Grider v. Boston Co. Inc., 773
S.W.2d 338 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1989) the Court held
that:

When the parties bargain on equal terms,


a fiduciary may contract for the
limitation of his liability. Cf. Risser,
739 S.W.2d at 888. However, public policy
precludes the limitation of liability for
(1) self-dealing, (2) bad faith, (3)
intentional adverse acts, and (4)
reckless indifference with respect to the
beneficiary and his best interest.....

F. Court Authorization

1. Trustees.

Section 112.054 of the Trust Code provides:

On the petition of a trustee or a beneficiary, a court may


order that the trustee be changed, that the terms of the
trust be modified, that the trustee be directed or
permitted to do acts that are not authorized or that are
forbidden by the terms of the trust, that the trustee be
prohibited from performing acts required by the terms of
the trust . . . (emphasis supplied) Tex. Trust Code Ann.
§ 112.054 (Vernon Supp. 1991).

While time consuming and expensive, this provision allows extra


protection for a trustee who seeks permission of the court to engage
in action not authorized by the trust instrument. For the corporate