You are on page 1of 108
[…] committed by his co-trustee; or

b. improperly delegates the administration


of the trust to his co-trustee; or

c. approves or acquiesces in or conceals a


breach of trust committed by his co-
trustee; or

© Copyright 1996 Frank N. Ikard, Jr. Page lxix


d. by his failure to exercise reasonable
care in the administration of the trust
has enabled his co-trustee to commit a
breach of trust; or

5. neglects to take proper steps to compel


his co-trustee to redress a breach of
trust.

VI. LIABILITY FOR ACTS OF PREDECESSOR TRUSTEES

A. Trustees

1. Texas Trust Code § 114.002 provides:

1. A successor trustee is liable for a


breach of trust of a predecessor only if
he knows or should know of a situation
constituting a breach of trust committed
by the predecessor and the successor
trustee:

1. improperly permits it to continue;

ii. fails to make a reasonable effort to


compel the predecessor trustee to
deliver the trust property; or

iii. fails to make a reasonable effort to


compel a redress of a breach of
trust committed by the predecessor
trustee. Tex. Trust Code Ann. §
114.002 (Vernon 1984).

2. Restatement (Second) of Trusts, supra, § 223


provides that a successor trustee is liable for
breach of trust if he:

a. knows or should know of a situation


constituting a breach of trust committed
by his predecessor and he improperly
permits it to continue; or

b. neglects to take proper steps or compel


the predecessor to deliver trust property
to him; or

c. neglects to take proper steps to redress


a breach of trust committed by his
predecessor.

B. Exculpation