You are on page 1of 108
[…] in the sale or business of
insurance if not otherwise
permitted to do so; and
(b) receive compensation, directly
or indirectly, on account of
the services performed by the
affiliate or division within
the financial institution,
whether in the form of shared
commissions, fees, or
otherwise, provided that any
amount charged by the affiliate
or division for the services is
disclosed and does not exceed
the customary or prevailing
amount that is charged by the
affiliate or division, or a
comparable entity, for
comparable services rendered to
a person other than the trust.
Tex. Trust Code Ann. § 113.053
(Vernon Supp. 1991).

c. Texas Trust Code § 113.054 provides that:

1. A trustee of one trust may not sell


property to another trust of which

© Copyright 1996 Frank N. Ikard, Jr. Page xii


it is also trustee unless the
property is:

(a) a bond, note, bill, or other


obligation issued or fully
guaranteed as to principal and
interest by the United States;
and
(b) sold for its current market
price. Tex. Trust Code Ann. §
113.054 (Vernon 1984).

4. Texas Trust Code § 113.055 provides that:

i. Except as provided by Subsection (b)


of this section, a corporate trustee
may not purchase for the trust the
stock, bonds, obligations, or other
securities of the trustee or an