You are on page 1of 108
[…] loss. Bogert, supra § 871

3. In Branult v. Bigham, supra the court held that:

© Copyright 1996 Frank N. Ikard, Jr. Page lix


A trustee commits a breach of trust not only where he
violates a duty in bad faith, or intentionally although in
good faith, or negligently, but also where he violates a
duty because of a mistake. An intended or attempted
appropriation is just as much an indication of danger as
though it had been consummated, and hence is a
ground for removal.

C. Declaratory Judgment

1. Chapter 37 of the Texas Civ. Practice and Remedies Code § 37.005


provides that:

1. A person interested as or through a . . .


trustee . . . other fiduciary . . . or
cestui que trust in the administration of
a trust . . . may have a declaration of
rights or legal relations in respect to
the trust. . .

i. to ascertain any class of creditors,


devisees, legatees, heirs, next of
kin or others;
ii. to direct the . . . trustees to do
or abstain from doing any particular
act in their fiduciary capacity; or
iii. to determine any question arising in
the administration of the trust . .
. including the construction of . .
. other writings.

2. Chapter 37 of the Texas Civ. Practice and Remedies


Code contains special provisions relating to
parties, jury trials, costs and attorneys fees.

3. In order to bring a declaratory judgment action


under Chapter 37 of the Texas Civ.