You are on page 1of 108
[…] Risser, supra, at 907; McLendon v. McLendon, 862 S.W.2d
662 (Tex. App.--Dallas 1993); Villarreal v. Elizondo, 831
S.W.2d 474 (Tex. App.-- Corpus Christi 1992, no writ).

Any attempt to obtain punitive damages should involve a


review of the recent case of Transportation Insurance
Company v. Moriel, 879 S.W.2d 10 (Tex. 1994) This case
sets forth the standards governing the imposition of
punitive damages in the context of bad faith insurance
litigation. Whether its principals will be applied to
fiduciary litigation remains to be seen.

8. Attorneys' Fees

Texas Trust Code § 114.064 provides:

In any proceeding under this code the court


may make such award of costs and reasonable
and necessary attorney's fees as may seem
equitable and just. Tex. Trust Code Ann. §
114.064 (Vernon Supp. 1991).

If attorneys' fees are not recoverable under the Texas


Trust Code they may be recovered as an element of
punitive damages. Risser, supra,.

The standard for the award of attorneys fees in Texas