Professional Documents
[…] Arigo vs. Swift
_______________
(c) For the purposes of this paragraph and paragraph 3 of this Article, an offense
relating to security means: (1) treason, (2) sabotage, espionage or violation of any law
relating to national defense.”
26 Rollo, p. 36.
27 Id., at p. 19.
28 Id., at p. 47, as per Rep. Act No. 10067, Sec. 19.
29 Id., at p. 47.
30 Id., at p. 38.
31 Id.
32 Id., at p. 41.
171
(a) Any person who violates or fails to comply with the provisions of this
Act its implementing rules and regulations; or
_______________
33 Petitioners cited the United States Code (16 U.S.C.A. § 19jj-1[b]) for the definition of
liability in rem: “Any instrumentality, including but not limited to a vessel, vehicle, aircraft, or
other equipment that destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any park system resource or any
marine or aquatic park resource shall be liable in rem to the United States for response costs
and damages resulting from such destruction, loss, or injury to the same extent as a person is
liable under subsection (a) of this section.”
34 Rollo, p. 40.
35 Id., at p. 48.
36 Id.
37 Id., at p. 4.
172
(b) Those mandated to implement and enforce the provisions of this Act
with respect to orders, rules and regulations issued inconsistent with this
Act; and/or
(c) Any public officer who wilfully or grossly neglects the performance