You are on page 1of 25
[…] 5 Obergfell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. ____ (2015).
6 Hicklin v. Orbeck, 437 U.S. 518 (1978).
7 Sweeney v. Woodall, 344 U.S. 86 (1953).
8 Marlise Simons, “France Won’t Extradite American Convicted of Murder,” New York
Times, December 5, 1997, p. A9.

78 Chapter 3: Federalism and the Separation of Powers


some significant limitations. As discussed in the previous section, states cannot
discriminate against denizens of other states, and states must extradite alleged
criminals to the state with jurisdiction. Another potential limit on states is in a
clause in Article I, Section 10, that provides that “no State shall, without the
Consent of Congress, . . . enter into any Agreement or Compact with another
State.” Compacts are a way for two or more states to reach a legally binding
agreement about how to solve a problem that crosses state lines. In the early
years of the Republic, states turned to compacts primarily to settle border dis-
putes.