Professional Documents
[…] purpose is to provide relief to the victims of “Armenian Genocide.” . . . In short,
§ 354.4 is California’s attempt to provide relief to a specific category of claimants
who were aggrieved by a foreign nation, not a general attempt to regulate the
insurance industry. While this may be a commendable goal, it is not an area of
“traditional state responsibility,” and the statute is therefore subject to a field
preemption analysis.
Id. at 910–11 (Thompson, J., dissenting).
14 - BAZYLER.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 12/13/2011 12:46 PM
83. For discussion of CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.45 (West 2006), see infra notes 126–
41 and accompanying text.
84. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.4(c) (West 2006) (action “shall not be dismissed for
failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, provided the action is filed on or
before December 31, 2010”); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.45 (similar language used);
§ 354.5(c) (using nearly-identical language); see also Harut Sassounian, California to Extend
Until 2016 Deadline to Sue Insurance Companies, ARMENIAN WKLY. (Mar. 31, 2011),