You are on page 1of 59
[…] German banks Deutsche Bank and Dresdner Bank, seeking to recover
money and property allegedly withheld by these defendants during the
85
Armenian Genocide from their Armenian depositors. The German
banks were also accused of trading in assets stolen from the Armenian
86
victims by the Ottoman Turkish state perpetrators. The complaint in
the action initially recited the historical facts of the murder and
deportation of the Armenian population of Ottoman Turkey, including
87
the death of 1.5 million to 2 million Armenians between 1915 and 1923.

83. For discussion of CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.45 (West 2006), see infra notes 126–
41 and accompanying text.
84. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.4(c) (West 2006) (action “shall not be dismissed for
failure to comply with the applicable statute of limitation, provided the action is filed on or
before December 31, 2010”); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.45 (similar language used);
§ 354.5(c) (using nearly-identical language); see also Harut Sassounian, California to Extend
Until 2016 Deadline to Sue Insurance Companies, ARMENIAN WKLY. (Mar. 31, 2011),