Professional Documents
[…] Nothing in the proceedings . . .
indicates that the State Department would oppose adjudication of this
120
action.”
The German banks third argument was that the suit be dismissed
121
because the period of prescription had expired. On first blush, the
prescription, or statute of limitations, defense appeared to be the
German banks’ strongest argument. As noted earlier, such claims
alleging wrongful acts occurring over ninety years ago would no longer
122
be actionable today, at least not ordinarily. California, however, has a
law on its books—California Code of Civil Procedure section 348, which
dates back to 1873—stating that there is no limitation on “actions
brought to recover money or other property deposited with any
123
bank.” Because lead plaintiff Deirmenjian and his fellow Class A
Plainly, under section 354.45, the Class B plaintiffs’ claims would now be
timely.
The court, however, held otherwise. In another lengthy opinion,
issued in December 2007, Judge Morrow found section 354.45 to be
131