You are on page 1of 59
[…] policies to Armenians in the Ottoman Empire, while New York Life sought to bar these
claims from court via the forum-selection clause in the contracts).
38. Id. at *8–9.
39. Id. at *40–49.
40. Nicole E. Vartanian, A Fruitful Legacy: Armenian Americans in California,
COBBLESTONE, May 2000, at 10, 11 (“The United States is now home to more than one
million Armenians. Approximately half of this population resides in California, largely in the
cities of Glendale, Fresno, Los Angeles, and San Francisco.”).
41. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.4 (West 2006). Section 354.4 reads as follows:

(a) The following definitions govern the construction of this section:


(1) “Armenian Genocide victim” means any person of Armenian or
other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period of 1915 to
1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid persecution
during that period.
(2) “Insurer” means an insurance provider doing business in the state,