Statistical Analysis Review Test 2
Statistical Analysis Review Test 2
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
Find the mean for the given sample data. Unless indicated otherwise, round your answer to one more decimal place than
is present in the original data values.
1) Last year, nine employees of an electronics company retired. Their ages at retirement are listed 1)
below. Find the mean retirement age.
56 65 62
53 68 58
65 52 56
A) 58.2 yr B) 58.0 yr C) 58.8 yr D) 59.4 yr
2) Six college buddies bought each other Christmas gifts. They amounts they spent are shown below. 2)
$287.01 $297.04 $290.47
$189.34 $148.59 $274.76
What was the mean amount spent? Round your answer to the nearest cent.
A) $297.44 B) $285.44 C) $371.80 D) $247.87
3) The normal monthly precipitation (in inches) for August is listed for 20 different U.S. cities. Find 3)
the mean monthly precipitation.
3.5 1.6 2.4 3.7 4.1
3.9 1.0 3.6 4.2 3.4
3.7 2.2 1.5 4.2 3.4
2.7 0.4 3.7 2.0 3.6
A) 2.80 in. B) 3.27 in. C) 2.94 in. D) 3.09 in.
5) A store manager kept track of the number of newspapers sold each week over a seven-week 5)
period. The results are shown below.
81 71 202 113 269 248 242
Find the median number of newspapers sold.
A) 175 newspapers B) 202 newspapers
C) 113 newspapers D) 242 newspapers
6) Listed below are the amounts of time (in months) that the employees of a restaurant have been 6)
working at the restaurant. Find the median.
12 3 6 8.5 13 16 19 34 69 73 99 130 142 167
A) 55.8 months B) 26.5 months C) 60.1 months D) 19 months
1
7) The normal monthly precipitation (in inches) for August is listed for 20 different U.S. cities. Find 7)
the median of the data.
3.5 1.6 2.4 3.7 4.1
3.9 1.0 3.6 4.2 3.4
3.7 2.2 1.5 4.2 3.4
2.7 0.4 3.7 2.0 3.6
A) 2.94 in. B) 3.45 in. C) 3.50 in. D) 3.40 in.
10) Listed below are the lengths (in inches) of each snake in the Clarmont Zoo's reptile house. 10)
9 15 22 13 16 101 29 10 14 17 102
A) 11 in.
B) 9 in.,15 in., 22 in., 13 in., 16 in., 101 in., 29 in., 10 in., 14 in., 17 in., 102 in.
C) no mode
D) 9.3 in.
11) Last year, nine employees of an electronics company retired. Their ages at retirement are listed 11)
below.
51 61 62 57 50 67 68 58 53
A) 51 yr, 61 yr, 62 yr, 57 yr, 50 yr, 67 yr, 68 yr, 58 yr, 53 yr
B) no mode
C) 58.6 yr
D) 58 yr
13) A meteorologist records the number of clear days in a given year in each of 21 different U.S. cities. 13)
The results are shown below. Find the midrange.
72 143 52 84 100 98 101
120 99 121 86 60 59 71
125 130 104 74 83 55 169
A) 117 days B) 98 days C) 110.5 days D) 112 days
14) Listed below are the amounts of time (in months) that the employees of an electronics company 14)
have been working at the company. Find the midrange.
11 21 29 35 49 57 61 61 71 76 85 93 132 142
A) 76.5 months B) 61 months C) 65.5 months D) 65.9 months
2
15) The speeds (in mph) of the cars passing a certain checkpoint are measured by radar. The results are 15)
shown below. Find the midrange.
44.3 41.4 42.7 40.6 43.1
40.5 44.8 42.0 44.3 42.1
43.4 42.0 40.6 43.4 41.4
A) 42.65 mph B) 4.30 mph C) 42.40 mph D) 42.1 mph
Find the mean of the data summarized in the given frequency distribution.
16) A company had 80 employees whose salaries are summarized in the frequency distribution below. 16)
Find the mean salary.
17) The manager of a bank recorded the amount of time each customer spent waiting in line during 17)
peak business hours one Monday. The frequency distribution below summarizes the results. Find
the mean waiting time. Round your answer to one decimal place.
19) A student earned grades of 84, 78, 84, and 72 on her four regular tests. She earned a grade of 78 on 19)
the final exam and 86 on her class projects. Her combined homework grade was 87. The four
regular tests count for 40% of the final grade, the final exam counts for 30%, the project counts for
10%, and homework counts for 20%. What is her weighted mean grade? Round to one decimal
place.
A) 82.1 B) 80.2 C) 81.2 D) 81.3
3
20) A student earned grades of B, B, A, C, and D. Those courses had these corresponding numbers of 20)
credit hours: 4, 5, 1, 5, 4. The grading system assigns quality points to letter grades as follows:
A = 4, B = 3, C = 2, D = 1, and F = 0. Compute the grade point average (GPA) and round the result
to two decimal places.
A) 9.00 B) 3.46 C) 1.37 D) 2.37
21) A student earned grades of A, C, A, A, and B. Those courses had these corresponding numbers of 21)
credit hours: 1, 6, 4, 1, 4. The grading system assigns quality points to letter grades as follows:
A = 4, B = 3, C = 2, D = 1, and F = 0. Compute the grade point average (GPA) and round the result
to two decimal places.
A) 9.60 B) 2.00 C) 3.00 D) 4.00
23) Jeremy called eight appliance stores and asked the price of a specific model of microwave oven. 23)
The prices quoted are listed below:
$116 $479 $144 $606 $369 $252 $317 $492
A) $116 B) $108 C) $490 D) $479
24) Fred, a local mechanic, recorded the price of an oil and filter change at twelve competing service 24)
stations. The prices (in dollars) are shown below.
32.99 24.95 26.95 28.95
18.95 28.99 30.95 22.95
24.95 26.95 29.95 28.95
A) $10.05 B) $32.99 C) $14.04 D) $12.00
Find the variance for the given data. Round your answer to one more decimal place than the original data.
25) A class of sixth grade students kept accurate records on the amount of time they spent playing 25)
video games during a one-week period. The times (in hours) are listed below:
30.9 28.0 23.9 15.8 26.5
15.3 12.7 14.6 25.6 10.4
A) 53.74 hr2 B) 53.84 hr2 C) 48.46 hr2 D) 215.45 hr2
27) The normal monthly precipitation (in inches) for August is listed for 12 different U.S. cities. 27)
3.5 1.6 2.4 3.7 4.1 3.9
1.0 3.6 4.2 3.4 3.7 2.2
A) 1.05 in.2 B) 1.09 in.2 C) 1.00 in.2 D) 0.94 in.2
4
Find the standard deviation for the given sample data. Round your answer to one more decimal place than is present in
the original data.
28) 18 18 18 9 15 5 10 5 15 28)
A) 5.1 B) 5.8 C) 5.4 D) 1.6
29) 153 133 256 155 242 233 264 182 128 29)
A) 58.5 B) 54.8 C) 24.3 D) 51.6
31) The top nine scores on the organic chemistry midterm are as follows. 31)
47, 55, 71, 41, 82, 57, 25, 66, 81
A) 18.9 B) 20.2 C) 7.3 D) 17.8
32) To get the best deal on a CD player, Tom called eight appliance stores and asked the cost of a 32)
specific model. The prices he was quoted are listed below:
$356 $169 $293 $267 $386 $288 $318 $275
A) $721,124.0 B) $691,488.0 C) $65.1 D) $330.5
33) The numbers listed below represent the amount of precipitation (in inches) last year in six different 33)
U.S. cities.
14.7 15.1 31.6 42.6 17.7 18.8
A) 3924.2 in. B) 37.1 in. C) 11.26 in. D) 3290.0 in.
34) Listed below are the amounts of time (in months) that the employees of a restaurant have been 34)
working at the restaurant.
2 3 6 17 22 40 54 73 101 122
A) 43.9 months B) 40.5 months C) 41.5 months D) 42.7 months
35) The manager of an electrical supply store measured the diameters of the rolls of wire in the 35)
inventory. The diameters of the rolls (in meters) are listed below.
0.151 0.303 0.195 0.122 0.549 0.642 0.497
A) 0.8638 m B) 0.122 m C) 0.2099 m D) 1.1281 m
Find the standard deviation of the data summarized in the given frequency distribution.
36) A company had 80 employees whose salaries are summarized in the frequency distribution below. 36)
Find the standard deviation.
Salary (dollars) Employees
5,001-10,000 19
10,001-15,000 14
15,001-20,000 12
20,001-25,000 16
25,001-30,000 19
A) $8422.8 B) $7588.1 C) $7967.5 D) $8195.1
5
37) The test scores of 40 students are summarized in the frequency distribution below. Find the 37)
standard deviation.
Score Students
50-59 5
60-69 7
70-79 9
80-89 10
90-99 9
A) 14.1 B) 12.7 C) 12.1 D) 13.4
Use the range rule of thumb to estimate the standard deviation. Round results to the nearest tenth.
38) The heights in feet of people who work in an office are as follows. 38)
5.8 5.9 6.1 5.4 6.0 5.8 5.9 6.2 5.7 5.8
A) 0.5 B) 0.1 C) 0.2 D) 1.2
39) The maximum value of a distribution is 40.8 and the minimum value is 2.4. 39)
A) 14.6 B) 6.6 C) 9.6 D) 14.4
41) The mean of a set of data is 4.11 and its standard deviation is 3.03. Find the z score for a value of 41)
10.86.
A) 2.01 B) 2.53 C) 2.45 D) 2.23
42) A department store, on average, has daily sales of $28,372.72. The standard deviation of sales is $ 42)
2000. On Tuesday, the store sold $34,885.21 worth of goods. Find Tuesday's z score. Was Tuesday
an unusually good day?
A) 3.26, yes B) 3.42, no C) 2.61, no D) 3.57, yes
Find the number of standard deviations from the mean. Round your answer to two decimal places.
43) The annual snowfall in a town has a mean of 35 inches and a standard deviation of 11 inches. Last 43)
year there were 60 inches of snow. How many standard deviations from the mean is that?
A) 0.40 standard deviations below the mean B) 2.27 standard deviations below the mean
C) 2.27 standard deviations above the mean D) 0.40 standard deviations above the mean
44) In one town, the number of pounds of sugar consumed per person per year has a mean of 8 pounds 44)
and a standard deviation of 1.7 pounds. Tyler consumed 11 pounds of sugar last year. How many
standard deviations from the mean is that?
A) 1.00 standard deviations below the mean B) 1.76 standard deviations above the mean
C) 1.00 standard deviations above the mean D) 1.76 standard deviations below the mean
45) The number of hours per day a college student spends on homework has a mean of 6 hours and a 45)
standard deviation of 1.25 hours. Yesterday she spent 3 hours on homework. How many standard
deviations from the mean is that?
A) 1.20 standard deviations above the mean B) 1.20 standard deviations below the mean
C) 2.40 standard deviations above the mean D) 2.40 standard deviations below the mean
6
Find the z-score corresponding to the given value and use the z-score to determine whether the value is unusual.
Consider a score to be unusual if its z-score is less than -2.00 or greater than 2.00. Round the z-score to the nearest tenth
if necessary.
46) A body temperature of 96.7° F given that human body temperatures have a mean of 98.20° F and a 46)
standard deviation of 0.62°.
A) 2.4; unusual B) -2.4; unusual
C) -2.4; not unusual D) -1.5; not usual
47) A weight of 224 pounds among a population having a mean weight of 158 pounds and a standard 47)
deviation of 23.5 pounds.
A) 2.8; unusual B) 2.8; not unusual
C) 65.8; unusual D) -2.8; not unusual
48) A time for the 100 meter sprint of 14.9 seconds at a school where the mean time for the 100 meter 48)
sprint is 17.6 seconds and the standard deviation is 2.1 seconds.
A) 1.3; not unusual B) -1.3; not unusual
C) -1.3; unusual D) -2.7; unusual
50) Which score has a higher relative position, a score of 271.2 on a test for which x = 240 and s = 24, or 50)
a score of 63.6 on a test for which x = 60 and s = 6?
A) A score of 271.2
B) Both scores have the same relative position.
C) A score of 63.6
53) Data set: 122 134 126 120 128 130 120 118 125 122 126 136 118 122 124 119; 53)
data value: 128
A) 85 B) 62 C) 75 D) 70
7
55) The weights (in pounds) of 30 newborn babies are listed below. Find P16. 55)
5.5 5.7 5.8 5.9 6.1 6.1 6.4 6.4 6.5 6.6
6.7 6.7 6.7 6.9 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.2
7.4 7.5 7.7 7.7 7.8 8.0 8.1 8.1 8.3 8.7
A) 6.1 lb B) 5.9 lb C) 6.0 lb D) 4.8 lb
56) The test scores of 40 students are listed below. Find P85. 56)
30 35 43 44 47 48 54 55 56 57
59 62 63 65 66 68 69 69 71 72
72 73 74 76 77 77 78 79 80 81
81 82 83 85 89 92 93 94 97 98
A) 34 B) 85 C) 89 D) 87
Construct a boxplot for the given data. Include values of the 5-number summary in all boxplots.
57) The weights (in pounds) of 30 newborn babies are listed below. Construct a boxplot for the data set. 57)
5.5 5.7 5.8 5.9 6.1 6.1 6.3 6.4 6.5 6.6
6.7 6.7 6.7 6.9 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.2
7.4 7.5 7.7 7.7 7.8 8.0 8.1 8.1 8.3 8.7
A)
B)
C)
D)
8
58) The test scores of 32 students are listed below. Construct a boxplot for the data set. 58)
32 37 41 44 46 48 53 55
57 57 59 63 65 66 68 69
70 71 74 74 75 77 78 79
81 82 83 86 89 92 95 99
A)
B)
C)
D)
59) The weekly salaries (in dollars) of 24 randomly selected employees of a company are shown below. 59)
Construct a boxplot for the data set.
310 320 450 460 470 500 520 540
580 600 650 700 710 840 870 900
1000 1200 1250 1300 1400 1720 2500 3700
A) B)
C) D)
9
Answer the question.
62) What is the probability of an event that is certain to occur? 62)
A) 0.99 B) 0.5 C) 1 D) 0.95
63) On a multiple choice test with four possible answers for each question, what is the probability of 63)
answering a question correctly if you make a random guess?
3 1 1
A) 1 B) C) D)
4 2 4
65) On a multiple choice test, each question has 6 possible answers. If you make a random guess on the 65)
first question, what is the probability that you are correct?
1
A) 6 B) 0 C) D) 1
6
66) Two 6-sided dice are rolled. What is the probability that the sum of the two numbers on the dice 66)
will be 3?
17 1 1
A) 2 B) C) D)
18 2 18
67) In a poll, respondents were asked whether they had ever been in a car accident. 215 respondents 67)
indicated that they had been in a car accident and 449 respondents said that they had not been in a
car accident. If one of these respondents is randomly selected, what is the probability of getting
someone who has been in a car accident? Round to the nearest thousandth, if necessary.
A) 0.005 B) 0.479 C) 0.676 D) 0.324
68) The data set represents the income levels of the members of a country club. Find the probability 68)
that a randomly selected member earns at least $77,000. Round your answers to the nearest tenth.
93,000 109,000 75,000 117,000 76,000 93,000 77,000 73,000 133,000 173,000
74,000 85,000 125,000 76,000 109,000 101,000 77,000 141,000 72,000 101,000
A) 0.8 B) 0.6 C) 0.7 D) 0.4
69) In a certain class of students, there are 11 boys from Wilmette, 4 girls from Winnetka, 7 girls from 69)
Wilmette, 4 boys from Glencoe, 5 boys from Winnetka and 4 girls from Glencoe. If the teacher calls
upon a student to answer a question, what is the probability that the student will be a boy?
A) 0.571 B) 0.71 C) 0.314 D) 0.429
10
70) Refer to the table which summarizes the results of testing for a certain disease. 70)
Positive Test Result Negative Test Result
Subject has the disease 85 7
Subject does not have the disease 28 153
If one of the results is randomly selected, what is the probability that it is a false positive (test
indicates the person has the disease when in fact they don't)? What does this probability suggest
about the accuracy of the test?
A) 0.103; The probability of this error is high so the test is not very accurate.
B) 0.0256; The probability of this error is low so the test is fairly accurate.
C) 0.414; The probability of this error is high so the test is not very accurate.
D) 0.155; The probability of this error is high so the test is not very accurate.
72) Based on meteorological records, the probability that it will snow in a certain town on January 1st is 72)
0.428. Find the probability that in a given year it will not snow on January 1st in that town.
A) 0.748 B) 0.572 C) 1.428 D) 2.336
73) If a person is randomly selected, find the probability that his or her birthday is not in May. Ignore 73)
leap years.
31 334 11 31
A) B) C) D)
334 365 12 365
75) The table below describes the smoking habits of a group of asthma sufferers. 75)
Occasional Regular Heavy
Nonsmoker smoker smoker smoker Total
Men 431 50 71 49 601
Women 382 48 86 39 555
Total 813 98 157 88 1156
If one of the 1156 people is randomly selected, find the probability that the person is a man or a
heavy smoker.
A) 0.557 B) 0.596 C) 0.554 D) 0.511
76) Of the 64 people who answered "yes" to a question, 6 were male. Of the 70 people that answered 76)
"no" to the question, 8 were male. If one person is selected at random from the group, what is the
probability that the person answered "yes" or was male?
A) 0.104 B) 0.537 C) 0.094 D) 0.582
11
77) A study of consumer smoking habits includes 186 people in the 18-22 age bracket (42 of whom 77)
smoke), 124 people in the 23-30 age bracket (40 of whom smoke), and 99 people in the 31-40 age
bracket (21 of whom smoke). If one person is randomly selected from this sample, find the
probability of getting someone who is age 18-22 or does not smoke.
A) 0.774 B) 1.203 C) 0.851 D) 0.352
78) The manager of a bank recorded the amount of time each customer spent waiting in line during 78)
peak business hours one Monday. The frequency table below summarizes the results.
If we randomly select one of the customers represented in the table, what is the probability that the
waiting time is at least 12 minutes or between 8 and 15 minutes?
A) 0.558 B) 0.093 C) 0.651 D) 0.727
79) Find the probability of correctly answering the first 3 questions on a multiple choice test if random 79)
guesses are made and each question has 6 possible answers.
1 1 1
A) B) C) D) 2
729 216 2
80) A batch consists of 12 defective coils and 88 good ones. Find the probability of getting two good 80)
coils when two coils are randomly selected if the first selection is replaced before the second is
made.
A) 0.176 B) 0.7744 C) 0.0144 D) 0.7733
81) When a pair of dice are rolled there are 36 different possible outcomes: 1-1, 1-2, ... 6-6. If a pair of 81)
dice are rolled 3 times, what is the probability of getting a sum of 7 every time? Round to eight
decimal places.
A) 0.00735168 B) 0.00462963 C) 0.00291545 D) 0.0476
82) Find the probability that 3 randomly selected people all have the same birthday. Ignore leap years. 82)
Round to eight decimal places.
A) 0.3333 B) 0.0082 C) 0.00000002 D) 0.00000751
83) In a homicide case 4 different witnesses picked the same man from a line up. The line up contained 83)
5 men. If the identifications were made by random guesses, find the probability that all 4 witnesses
would pick the same person.
A) 0.8 B) 0.0009766 C) 0.008 D) 0.0016
12
84) You are dealt two cards successively (without replacement) from a shuffled deck of 52 playing 84)
cards. Find the probability that both cards are black. Express your answer as a simplified fraction.
25 13 25 1
A) B) C) D)
51 51 102 2,652
85) What is the probability that 4 randomly selected people all have different birthdays? Round to four 85)
decimal places.
A) 0.9918 B) 0.9891 C) 0.9729 D) 0.9836
86) Among the contestants in a competition are 46 women and 23 men. If 5 winners are randomly 86)
selected, what is the probability that they are all men? Round to five decimal places.
A) 0.13169 B) 0.00299 C) 0.03125 D) 0.02455
87) A sample of 4 different calculators is randomly selected from a group containing 47 that are 87)
defective and 29 that have no defects. What is the probability that all four of the calculators selected
are defective? Round to four decimal places.
A) 0.1390 B) 0.1449 C) 0.1463 D) 7.5098
89) In a batch of 8,000 clock radios 2% are defective. A sample of 11 clock radios is randomly selected 89)
without replacement from the 8,000 and tested. The entire batch will be rejected if at least one of
those tested is defective. What is the probability that the entire batch will be rejected?
A) 0.0200 B) 0.0909 C) 0.801 D) 0.199
94) The library is to be given 3 books as a gift. The books will be selected from a list of 18 titles. If each 94)
book selected must have a different title, how many possible selections are there?
A) 5832 B) 816 C) 54 D) 4896
13
95) 8 basketball players are to be selected to play in a special game. The players will be selected from a 95)
list of 27 players. If the players are selected randomly, what is the probability that the 8 tallest
players will be selected?
1 8 1 1
A) B) C) D)
2,220,075 27 213,127,200 40,320
96) The organizer of a television show must select 5 people to participate in the show. The participants 96)
will be selected from a list of 30 people who have written in to the show. If the participants are
selected randomly, what is the probability that the 5 youngest people will be selected?
1 1 1 4
A) B) C) D)
120 17,100,720 142,506 15
97) How many 3-digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 if repetition of digits is 97)
not allowed?
A) 210 B) 5 C) 343 D) 6
98) A musician plans to perform 8 selections. In how many ways can she arrange the musical 98)
selections?
A) 362,880 B) 40,320 C) 8 D) 64
99) A pollster wants to minimize the effect the order of the questions has on a person's response to a 99)
survey. How many different surveys are required to cover all possible arrangements if there are 11
questions on the survey?
A) 39,916,800 B) 121 C) 3,628,800 D) 11
100) A tourist in France wants to visit 8 different cities. If the route is randomly selected, what is the 100)
probability that she will visit the cities in alphabetical order?
1 1 1
A) B) 40,320 C) D)
8 40,320 64
101) In a certain lottery, five different numbers between 1 and 20 inclusive are drawn. These are the 101)
winning numbers. To win the lottery, a person must select the correct 5 numbers in the same order
in which they were drawn. What is the probability of winning?
1 1 1 120
A) B) C) D)
120 1,860,480 20! 1,860,480
14
SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question.
Determine whether the following is a probability distribution. If not, identify the requirement that is not satisfied.
105) 105)
x P(x)
1 0.037
2 0.200
3 0.444
4 0.296
106) In a certain town, 40% of adults have a college degree. The accompanying table describes 106)
the probability distribution for the number of adults (among 4 randomly selected adults)
who have a college degree.
x P(x)
0 0.1296
1 0.3456
2 0.3456
3 0.1536
4 0.0256
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
108) The number of golf balls ordered by customers of a pro shop has the following probability 108)
distribution.
x P(x)
3 0.14
6 0.29
9 0.36
12 0.11
15 0.10
A) µ = 9 B) µ = 5.55 C) µ = 8.22 D) µ = 9.3
15
109) The accompanying table shows the probability distribution for x, the number that shows up when a 109)
loaded die is rolled.
x P(x)
1 0.14
2 0.16
3 0.12
4 0.14
5 0.13
6 0.31
A) µ = 3.76 B) µ = 3.50 C) µ = 0.17 D) µ = 3.89
111) The random variable x is the number of houses sold by a realtor in a single month at the Sendsom's 111)
Real Estate Office. Its probability distribution is as follows. Find the standard deviation for the
probability distribution.
Houses Sold (x) Probability P(x)
0 0.24
1 0.01
2 0.12
3 0.16
4 0.01
5 0.14
6 0.11
7 0.21
112) The probabilities that a batch of 4 computers will contain 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4 defective computers are 112)
0.6274, 0.3102, 0.0575, 0.0047, and 0.0001, respectively. Find the standard deviation for the
probability distribution.
A) = 0.56 B) = 0.76 C) = 0.63 D) = 0.39
16
Answer the question.
113) Suppose that a law enforcement group studying traffic violations determines that the 113)
accompanying table describes the probability distribution for five randomly selected people, where
x is the number that have received a speeding ticket in the last 2 years. Is it unusual to find no
speeders among five randomly selected people?
x P(x)
0 0.08
1 0.18
2 0.25
3 0.22
4 0.19
5 0.08
A) Yes B) No
114) Suppose that voting in municipal elections is being studied and that the accompanying tables 114)
describes the probability distribution for four randomly selected people, where x is the number that
voted in the last election. Is it unusual to find four voters among four randomly selected people?
x P(x)
0 0.23
1 0.32
2 0.26
3 0.15
4 0.04
A) Yes B) No
Assume that a researcher randomly selects 14 newborn babies and counts the number of girls selected, x. The
probabilities corresponding to the 14 possible values of x are summarized in the given table. Answer the question using
the table.
Probabilities of Girls
x(girls) P(x) x(girls) P(x) x(girls) P(x)
0 0.000 5 0.122 10 0.061
1 0.001 6 0.183 11 0.022
2 0.006 7 0.209 12 0.006
3 0.022 8 0.183 13 0.001
4 0.061 9 0.122 14 0.000
17
119) Suppose you pay $2.00 to roll a fair die with the understanding that you will get back $4.00 for 119)
rolling a 2 or a 3, nothing otherwise. What is your expected value?
A) $2.00 B) $4.00 C) -$2.00 D) -$0.67
120) A 28-year-old man pays $181 for a one-year life insurance policy with coverage of $150,000. If the 120)
probability that he will live through the year is 0.9994, what is the expected value for the insurance
policy?
A) -$91.00 B) $149,910.00 C) -$180.89 D) $90.00
Determine whether the given procedure results in a binomial distribution. If not, state the reason why.
121) Rolling a single die 26 times, keeping track of the numbers that are rolled. 121)
A) Not binomial: there are too many trials.
B) Not binomial: the trials are not independent.
C) Procedure results in a binomial distribution.
D) Not binomial: there are more than two outcomes for each trial.
122) Rolling a single die 53 times, keeping track of the "fives" rolled. 122)
A) Not binomial: there are too many trials.
B) Not binomial: there are more than two outcomes for each trial.
C) Procedure results in a binomial distribution.
D) Not binomial: the trials are not independent.
123) Choosing 5 people (without replacement) from a group of 40 people, of which 15 are women, 123)
keeping track of the number of men chosen.
A) Not binomial: the trials are not independent.
B) Procedure results in a binomial distribution.
C) Not binomial: there are more than two outcomes for each trial.
D) Not binomial: there are too many trials.
124) Spinning a roulette wheel 7 times, keeping track of the winning numbers. 124)
A) Procedure results in a binomial distribution.
B) Not binomial: there are more than two outcomes for each trial.
C) Not binomial: the trials are not independent.
D) Not binomial: there are too many trials.
Assume that a procedure yields a binomial distribution with a trial repeated n times. Use the binomial probability
formula to find the probability of x successes given the probability p of success on a single trial. Round to three decimal
places.
1
125) n = 4, x = 3, p = 125)
6
A) 0.015 B) 0.012 C) 0.023 D) 0.004
1
127) n = 30, x = 5, p = 127)
5
A) 0.172 B) 0.067 C) 0.198 D) 0.421
18
1
128) n = 10, x = 2, p = 128)
3
A) 0.195 B) 0.193 C) 0.216 D) 0.003
131) A machine has 11 identical components which function independently. The probability that a 131)
component will fail is 0.2. The machine will stop working if more than three components fail. Find
the probability that the machine will be working.
A) 0.949 B) 0.839 C) 0.162 D) 0.111
132) Find the probability of at least 2 girls in 6 births. Assume that male and female births are equally 132)
likely and that the births are independent events.
A) 0.891 B) 0.234 C) 0.109 D) 0.656
133) An airline estimates that 94% of people booked on their flights actually show up. If the airline 133)
books 73 people on a flight for which the maximum number is 71, what is the probability that the
number of people who show up will exceed the capacity of the plane?
A) 0.062 B) 0.179 C) 0.051 D) 0.011
134) A car insurance company has determined that 9% of all drivers were involved in a car accident last 134)
year. Among the 14 drivers living on one particular street, 3 were involved in a car accident last
year. If 14 drivers are randomly selected, what is the probability of getting 3 or more who were
involved in a car accident last year?
A) 0.393 B) 0.906 C) 0.094 D) 0.126
135) In a study, 44% of adults questioned reported that their health was excellent. A researcher wishes to 135)
study the health of people living close to a nuclear power plant. Among 14 adults randomly
selected from this area, only 3 reported that their health was excellent. Find the probability that
when 14 adults are randomly selected, 3 or fewer are in excellent health.
A) 0.053 B) 0.020 C) 0.073 D) 0.046
19
137) The brand name of a certain chain of coffee shops has a 53% recognition rate in the town of 137)
Coffleton. An executive from the company wants to verify the recognition rate as the company is
interested in opening a coffee shop in the town. He selects a random sample of 10 Coffleton
residents. Find the probability that the number that recognize the brand name is not 4.
A) 0.000851 B) 0.179 C) 0.0905 D) 0.821
138) A multiple choice test has 12 questions each of which has 5 possible answers, only one of which is 138)
correct. If Judy, who forgot to study for the test, guesses on all questions, what is the probability
that she will answer exactly 3 questions correctly?
A) 0.00800 B) 0.236 C) 0.283 D) 0.764
139) Suppose that 14% of people are left handed. If 9 people are selected at random, what is the 139)
probability that exactly 2 of them are left handed?
A) 0.245 B) 0.0933 C) 0.491 D) 0.0196
140) A slot machine at a hotel is configured so that there is a 1/1200 probability of winning the jackpot 140)
on any individual trial. If a guest plays the slot machine 6 times, find the probability of exactly 2
jackpots. If a guest told the hotel manager that she had hit two jackpots in 6 plays of the slot
machine, would the manager be surprised?
A) 0.000000694; Yes, the probability of 2 jackpots in 6 plays is extremely small.
B) 0.000000692; Yes, the probability of 2 jackpots in 6 plays is extremely small.
C) 0.0872; No, hitting 2 jackpots in 6 trials is not so unlikely.
D) 0.0000104; Yes, the probability of 2 jackpots in 6 plays is extremely small.
20
Answer Key
Testname: REVIEW TEST 2
1) D
2) D
3) C
4) C
5) B
6) B
7) B
8) C
9) A
10) C
11) B
12) D
13) C
14) A
15) A
16) D
17) D
18) D
19) C
20) D
21) C
22) B
23) C
24) C
25) B
26) A
27) B
28) C
29) B
30) D
31) A
32) C
33) C
34) D
35) C
36) B
37) D
38) C
39) C
40) D
41) D
42) A
43) C
44) B
45) D
46) B
47) A
48) B
49) B
50) A
21
Answer Key
Testname: REVIEW TEST 2
51) C
52) B
53) C
54) A
55) A
56) D
57) A
58) B
59) B
60) D
61) D
62) C
63) D
64) D
65) C
66) D
67) D
68) C
69) A
70) A
71) D
72) B
73) B
74) B
75) C
76) B
77) C
78) A
79) B
80) B
81) B
82) D
83) C
84) C
85) D
86) B
87) A
88) C
89) D
90) C
91) D
92) D
93) A
94) B
95) A
96) C
97) A
98) B
99) A
100) C
22
Answer Key
Testname: REVIEW TEST 2
101) B
102) B
103) B
104) A
105) Not a probability distribution. The sum of the P(x)'s is not 1, since 0.977 1.000.
106) Probability distribution
107) C
108) C
109) D
110) A
111) D
112) C
113) B
114) A
115) A
116) D
117) D
118) D
119) D
120) A
121) D
122) C
123) A
124) B
125) A
126) C
127) A
128) A
129) C
130) A
131) B
132) A
133) A
134) D
135) C
136) D
137) D
138) B
139) A
140) D
23