You are on page 1of 28
[…] reasoned that since the comment was made after more than five hours of delib-
erations, and since the court had no knowledge of any other racially charged
statements or discussions, it was unlikely that the one statement actually preju-
diced the rest of the jury.217
Yet, the court’s reasoning could lend to the opposite conclusion. The jury
had been deadlocked for more than five hours, and once the juror instructed his

207. Shillcutt, 827 F.2d at 1156.


208. Id.
209. Id.
210. Id.
211. Id.
212. Id.
213. WIS. STAT. §906.06(2) (2018), https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/906/06 (“Upon an in-
quiry in to the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring
during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind
or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s
mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous
prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was
improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the
juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.”)
214. Shillcutt, 827 F.2d at 1156.
215. Id.
216. Id. at 1159.
217. Id. at 1159–60.
1792 UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2019

fellow jurors to be “logical” and proceeded with his racially charged statement,
the jury reached a verdict about twenty minutes later.218 The fact that the jury