http://jobsearch.naukri.com/mynaukri/mn_newminnernew.php?

xz=3_1_2&xo=&js=1&f=060111001601 &xp=14&xid=129652862113233300&qcatid=2&qf[]=8&qr[]=8.02&qs=p&qt=all&enableRoleMapping=n &maprole[]=8.02&qd=1&mode=7&id=7ad824e7b7a0a6b9d26fbed15340c8b7cfc2894e964708ecf95403 03f8c2dcf692d2d6ac5f21f68f|X|Y|X|U
1. In µDouble-win¶ strategy(a) Customer gets an additional benefit (b) Customer gets price debate. (c) Both customs and the sales person come out with sense of satisfaction (d) Both (a) and (b) Ans: (b) 2. Consumer behavior, µPerception is a process through which (a) a consumer make ultimate purchasing (b) a consumer is satisfied (c) a consumer¶s mind receives, organizes and interprets physical stimuli (d) Both (a) and (c) Ans; (c) 3. Sales forecast implies (a) an estimate of the maximum possible sales opportunities present in a particular market segment (b) an estimate of sales, in physical units, in a future period (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (c) 4. In advertising for «««« is not allowed on T.V (a) Liquour (b) Cigarattes (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (c) 5. A theory states that no matter how efficiently goods / services are produced, if they cannot be delivered to the customer in the quickest possible time it is vain. This theory is called (a) Quickest the best (b) Instant service (c) Service on time (d) Timely effort Ans: (b)

6. Entrepreneurs find direct marketing the attractive because of (a) Investment is low (b) It doesn¶t required specialized skills (c) Returns are quick (d) All of the above ANs; (d)

7. Demonstration is an exercise to (a) attractively pack and display the goods (b) prove the characteristic of the product (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) and (b) Ans; (b) 8. Which among the following is not an example of Direct marketing ? (a) tele-marketing (b) sales on internet (c) mail order sales (d) Retail stores Ans: (d) 9. In selling µconsumption¶ is the ultimate goal of the salesman while a marketer ± (a) identify consumer needs (b) develop an appropriate product / service to attain customer satisfaction (c) accomplish organizational goals through integrated marketing approach (d) All of the above 10. In Banking services, market can be segmented on the basis of (a) density (b) customers (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (c) 11. Which of the following is not a µPost testing¶ Technique of advertisement ? (a) Sales test (b) Focus group (c) Enquiry test (d) Attitude test Ans: (d)

12. µCasual¶ research is basically concerned with (a) establishing cause and effect relationship (b) arriving at a forecast or prediction of interest (c) measuring and estimating the frequencies with which of things occur (d) All of the above. Ans; (a) 13. A method, in which Brand equity is measured by comparing difference between the retail price of the brand and the retail price of an unbranded product in the same category is called: (a) Brand goodwill method (b) Price premium method (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) ANs: (b) 14. Media planning includes:

(a) assessing lost (b) selecting the right medium (c) both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (c) 15. In India, which commission can be approached to curb misleading advertisements (a) MRTP (b) MTP (c) ISPT (d) QTP Ans: (a) 16. In marketing µinitiator¶ is a term which describes (a) who determines that some need is not being met and authorities a purchase to rectify the situation (b) who most directly involved in the consumption of the product (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans; (a)

17. What is the full form of LIC (a) Life Insurance Corporation (b) Life Insurance Commission (c) Life India Corporation (d) None of these Ans: (a) 18. ««««« recently has raised its stake beyond 10% in a few blue chip companies even after the insurance regulator IRDA decided to impose a cap of 10% on the institution¶s investment in a single company. (a) Life Insurance Corporation (b) General Insurance Corporation (c) Tata-AIG Insurance (d) None of these Ans: (a) 19. Life Insurance Corporation has made fresh investments in which of the following companies in which the investor now holds more than 10% of their respective equity capital. (a) Siemens (b) PTC India (c) Tata Power (d) Cipla (e) All of these Ans: (e) 20. RATAN Tata has finally pulled out its Nano car project from «««. ending months of speculations about the fate of the country¶s most awaited car. (a) Singur (b) Salboni (c) Pantnagar

(d) None of these Ans: (a) 21. Name India¶s largest company by market capitalization. (a) Reliance Industries (b) Tata Steel (c) Jindal Steel (d) None of these Ans: (a) 22. The promoters of Reliance Industries (RIL) recently converted their 12 crore warrants into an equal number of shares hiking the promoter¶s holding in the company to 49%, with 52% voting rights. This involves an infusion of around ««««. into the company. (a) Rs 15,142 crore (b) Rs 16,142 crore (c) Rs 5,142 crore (d) Rs 10,142 crore Ans: (a) 23. SAP consultancy Axon Group is based on which country ? (a) UK (b) India (c) Germany (d) Italy Ans: (a) 24. Which is SAP consultancy Axon Group in the news recently ? (a) SAP consultancy Axon Group will recommend HCL Technologies¶ £441.1-million buyout offer to its shareholders, withdrawing its earlier recommendation of Infosys¶ £407-million offer. (b) SAP consultancy Axon Group will open 500 training centres in Asia (c) SAP consultancy Axon Group will recommend buying of TCS (d) None of these Ans: (a) 25. ICICI Bank, CEO and managing director KV Kamath is taking the help of «««««««. to find his successor. The professor will obtain independent data regarding the leadership attributes of the shorlisted senior management executives. Name the professor (a) Professor Wayne Brockbank, a clinical professor of business at the University of Michigan¶s Ross School of Business (b) Director of IIM, Ahmedabad (c) Ministry of Human Resource, Govt of India (d) A committee formed of Professor from all IITs Ans: (a)

1. In µDouble-win¶ strategy(a) Customer gets an additional benefit (b) Customer gets price debate. (c) Both customs and the sales person come out with sense of satisfaction (d) Both (a) and (b) Ans: (b)

Sales forecast implies (a) an estimate of the maximum possible sales opportunities present in a particular market segment (b) an estimate of sales. This theory is called (a) Quickest the best (b) Instant service (c) Service on time (d) Timely effort Ans: (b) 6. in a future period (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (c) 4. µPerception is a process through which (a) a consumer make ultimate purchasing (b) a consumer is satisfied (c) a consumer¶s mind receives. Entrepreneurs find direct marketing the attractive because of (a) Investment is low (b) It doesn¶t required specialized skills (c) Returns are quick (d) All of the above Ans: (d) . organizes and interprets physical stimuli (d) Both (a) and (c) Ans: (c) 3. In advertising for «««« is not allowed on T. in physical units.2. if they cannot be delivered to the customer in the quickest possible time it is vain. Consumer behavior. A theory states that no matter how efficiently goods / services are produced.V (a) Liquour (b) Cigarattes (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (c) 5.

In Banking services. Demonstration is an exercise to (a) attractively pack and display the goods (b) prove the characteristic of the product (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) and (b) Ans: (b) 8. market can be segmented on the basis of (a) density (b) customers (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (c) 11. µCasual¶ research is basically concerned with (a) establishing cause and effect relationship .7. Which of the following is not a µPost testing¶ Technique of advertisement ? (a) Sales test (b) Focus group (c) Enquiry test (d) Attitude test Ans: (d) 12. Which among the following is not an example of Direct marketing ? (a) tele-marketing (b) sales on internet (c) mail order sales (d) Retail stores Ans: (d) 9. In selling µconsumption¶ is the ultimate goal of the salesman while a marketer ± (a) identify consumer needs (b) develop an appropriate product / service to attain customer satisfaction (c) accomplish organizational goals through integrated marketing approach (d) All of the above Ans: (b) 10.

in which Brand equity is measured by comparing difference between the retail price of the brand and the retail price of an unbranded product in the same category is called: (a) Brand goodwill method (b) Price premium method (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (b) 14. In India. which commission can be approached to curb misleading advertisements (a) MRTP (b) MTP (c) ISPT (d) QTP Ans: (a) 16. In marketing µinitiator¶ is a term which describes (a) who determines that some need is not being met and authorities a purchase to rectify the situation (b) who most directly involved in the consumption of the product (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (a) 17. Ans: (a) 13.(b) arriving at a forecast or prediction of interest (c) measuring and estimating the frequencies with which of things occur (d) All of the above. A method. What is the full form of LIC (a) Life Insurance Corporation (b) Life Insurance Commission . Media planning includes: (a) assessing lost (b) selecting the right medium (c) both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: (c) 15.

ending months of speculations about the fate of the country¶s most awaited car. RATAN Tata has finally pulled out its Nano car project from «««. (a) Siemens (b) PTC India (c) Tata Power (d) Cipla (e) All of these Ans: (e) 20.(c) Life India Corporation (d) None of these Ans: (a) 18. ««««« recently has raised its stake beyond 10% in a few blue chip companies even after the insurance regulator IRDA decided to impose a cap of 10% on the institution¶s investment in a single company. (a) Singur (b) Salboni (c) Pantnagar (d) None of these Ans: (a) 21. (a) Life Insurance Corporation (b) General Insurance Corporation (c) Tata-AIG Insurance (d) None of these Ans: (a) 19. Life Insurance Corporation has made fresh investments in which of the following companies in which the investor now holds more than 10% of their respective equity capital. Name India¶s largest company by market capitalization. (a) Reliance Industries (b) Tata Steel (c) Jindal Steel (d) None of these Ans: (a) .

(b) SAP consultancy Axon Group will open 500 training centres in Asia (c) SAP consultancy Axon Group will recommend buying of TCS (d) None of these Ans: (a) 25. Govt of India (d) A committee formed of Professor from all IITs Ans: (a) 26. with 52% voting rights. CEO and managing director KV Kamath is taking the help of «««««««. Bank Marketing menas (A) Selling of Bnaks (B) Buting of banks . SAP consultancy Axon Group is based on which country ? (a) UK (b) India (c) Germany (d) Italy Ans: (a) 24. to find his successor. The promoters of Reliance Industries (RIL) recently converted their 12 crore warrants into an equal number of shares hiking the promoter¶s holding in the company to 49%.142 crore (c) Rs 5.142 crore (b) Rs 16. Name the professor (a) Professor Wayne Brockbank. ICICI Bank. withdrawing its earlier recommendation of Infosys¶ £407-million offer. Ahmedabad (c) Ministry of Human Resource. into the company. This involves an infusion of around ««««. The professor will obtain independent data regarding the leadership attributes of the shorlisted senior management executives.142 crore Ans: (a) 23.1-million buyout offer to its shareholders. a clinical professor of business at the University of Michigan¶s Ross School of Business (b) Director of IIM.22. (a) Rs 15. Which is SAP consultancy Axon Group in the news recently ? (a) SAP consultancy Axon Group will recommend HCL Technologies¶ £441.142 crore (d) Rs 10.

Relationship selling means (A) Preparing a list of relatives (B) Cross selling (C) Selling to relatives (D) Selling to strangers (E) Telemarketing Ans: (B) 31.(C) Merger of banks (D) selling bank¶s produts and services (E) Selling various items in banks Ans: (D) 27. A good salesman should be(A) Agressive (B) Pushy (C) Fierce (D) Polite. but firm (E) Talkative Ans: (D) 30. Alead means (A) Abank¶s marketing staff (B) Areligious leader (C) Bank¶s chairman (D) Target Customer (E) Leash tied to a dog Ans: (D) 29. Proper pricing is needed for (A) Extra charges of extra services (B) Levy of VAT (C) Good customer services (D) Putting burden on the customer (E) Service with extra facilities Ans: (C) 28.ATM are (A) Branches of banks (B) Manned couters of banks .

cash dispensers (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans: (C) 32. What menu is selected to cut .(C) Unmanned . copy. and pest ? (A) File (B) Tools (C) Special (D) Edit (E) None of these Ans: (D) 36. Home loans are granted to (A) Individuals (B) Institutions (C) Builders (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans: (A) 33. The most important or powerful computer in a typical network (A) Desktop (B) Network client (C) Network server . HNI means (A) Highly negative individual (B) High growth individual (C) High neutral individual (D) Highly necessary individual (E) All of these Ans: (B) 35. Credit cards are used for (A) Cash withdrawals (B) Purchase of air tickets (C) Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans: (D) 34.

The primary purpose of software is to turn data into (A) Web sites (B) Information (C) Programs (D) Objects (E) None of these Ans: (C) 38. A keyboard is this kind of device² (A) black (B) input (C) output (D) word Processing . Which of the following is the largest unit of storage ? (A) GB (B) KB (C) MB (D) TB (E) None of these Ans: (D) 39. Which of the following is an example of connectivity ? (A) Internet (B) Floppy disk (C) Power cord (D) Data (E) None of these Ans: (A) 40. A collection of related file is called a (A) Character (B) Field (C) Database (D) Record (E) None of these Ans: (C) 1.(D) Network station (E) None of these Ans: (C) 37.

(A) Fetching (B) Storing (C) Executing (D) Decoding (E) None of these Ans : (C) . Which of the following refers to the fastest. IT stands for² (A) information Technology (B) integrated Technology (C) intelligent Technology (D) interesting Technology (E) None of these Ans : (A) 3. Which part of the computer helps to store information ? (A) Disk drive (B) Keyboard (C) Monitor (D) Printer (E) None of these Ans : (A) 7. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as² (A) pulling (B) pushing (C) downloading (D) transferring (E) None of these Ans : (C) 6.(E) None of these Ans : (B) 2. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a² (A) disk (B) data (C) file (D) floppy (E) None of these Ans : (C) 5. ««««««is the process of carrying out commands. biggest and most expensive computers ? (A) Personal Computers (B) Supercomputers (C) Laptops (D) Notebooks (E) None of these Ans : (B) 4.

Monitor (D) Plotter.8. and/or information is a² (A) title bar (B) button (C) dialog box (D) window (E) None of these Ans : (D) 11. An error is also known as² (A) bug (B) debug (C) cursor (D) icon (E) None of these Ans : (A) 13. predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order (C) use conditions with operators such as AND. multiplication and division (E) None of these Ans : (D) . Monitor (B) Keyboard. Monitor (C) Mouse. The role of a«««generally is to determine a buyer¶s needs and match it to the correct hardware and software. Printer. OR and NOT (D) include addition. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ? (A) Scanner. data. or less than the other item (B) sort data items according to standard. (A) pointer (B) menu (C) icon (D) button (E) None of these Ans : (B) 12. equal to. A(n)«««contains commands that can be selected. Printer. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program. Printer. Printer. Arithmetic Operations² (A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than. subtraction. Monitor (E) None of these Ans : (D) 10. (A) computer Scientist (B) computer sales representative (C) computer consultant (D) corporate trainer (E) None of these Ans : (B) 9.

Sending an e-mail is similar to² (A) picturing an event (B) narrating a story (C) writing a letter (D) creating a drawing (E) None of these Ans : (C) 15. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as² (A) storage (B) output (C) input (D) information (E) None of these Ans : (A) 19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ? (A) RAM (B) printer (C) monitor (D) ROM (E) None of these Ans : (C) 20.14. Microsoft Word is an example of² (A) an operating system (B) a processing device (C) application software (D) an input device (E) None of these Ans : (B) 17. Sources of Sales Leads are² (A) Data Mining (B) Market Research (C) Media Outlets (D) Promotional Programs (E) All of these Ans : (E) 18. Promotion in Marketing means² (A) passing an examination (B) elevation from one grade to another (C) selling the products through various means (D) selling the product in specific areas (E) None of these Ans : (C) 16. One of the methods for Market Monitoring is² (A) to watch TV serials (B) to discuss with other sales persons .

Delivery Channel means² (A) maternity wards (B) handing over the products to the buyers (C) places where products are made available to the buyers (D) All of these .(C) to monitor media outlets (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (C) 21. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a² (A) program (B) command (C) user response (D) processor (E) None of these Ans : (A) 23. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ? (A) Hardware (B) Software (C) Programs (D) Output (E) None of these Ans : (A) 25. A Call in Marketing means² (A) to phone the customers (B) to visit the customers (C) to visit the marketing site (D) to call on prospective customers (E) None of these Ans : (D) 26. Effective marketing helps in² (A) developing new products (B) creating a competitive environment (C) building demand for products (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 24. Market Expansion means² (A) hiring more staff (B) firing more staff (C) buying more products (D) buying more companies (E) None of these Ans : (E) 22.

Innovation mean² (A) Product Designing (B) New ideas (C) Impulse (D) Both (A) and (B) (E) None of these Ans : (D) 30. (A) fairs (B) village fairs (C) door to door campaign (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (B) . One of the following is a target group for the marketing of Internet Banking.(E) None of these Ans : (C) 27. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of educational loan. Service after sale is not the function of² (A) Marketing staff (B) Seller (C) Director of the company (D) Employees of the company (E) All of the above are wrong Ans : (A) 32. (A) All the customers (B) All the educated customers (C) All the computer educated customers (D) Only creditors (E) All of these Ans : (C) 29. If done through«««the rural marketing would be more effective. Processing involves² (A) inputting data into a computer system (B) transforming input into output (C) displaying output in a useful manner (D) providing relevant answers (E) None of these Ans : (B) 28. (A) All the customers (B) Students (C) Only poor students (D) Students having promising educational track record (E) All of these Ans : (B) 31.

Market Survey means² (A) Market Research (B) Market Planning (C) Marketing Strategies (D) Market Monitering (E) All of these Ans : (A) 34. «««can be done through digital Banking ? (A) Mobile phone (B) Internet (C) Telephone (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (A) 35. Internet marketing means² (A) Self-marketing (B) Core Groups monitering (C) Employees marketing (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (E) 39. Planned-cost service means² (A) Costly products (B) Extra profit on the same cost (C) Extra work by seller (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (B) 38.33. The rural marketing is not required because² (A) rural people do not understand marketing (B) its not practical from the cost point of view (C) it is sheer wastage of time (D) All are wrong (E) All are correct Ans : (D) 37. The aim of successful marketing is² (A) to increase the sale (B) to increase the profit . A good seller should have the following quality/qualities ? (A) Devotion to the work (B) Submissive (C) Sympathy (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 36.

The networking becomes««through networking. (A) very difficult (B) dull (C) easy (D) has no role in marketing (E) None of these 1. Technological advances. The choice between high markups and high volume is part of which of the following retailer marketing decisions? (a) Target market decisions (b) Product assortment and services decisions (c) Pricing decisions (d) Promotion decisions 2. All of the following factors can affect the attractiveness of a market segment EXCEPT? (a) the presence of many strong and aggressive competitors (b) the likelihood of government monitoring (c) actual or potential substitute products (d) the power of buyers in the segment 3. The type of sales force structure in which the sales force sells along product lines is called a ______? (a) territorial sales force (b) product sales force (c) customer sales force (d) retail sales force 4.(C) to increase the output of sellers (D) All of these (E) None of these Ans : (D) 40. and increased competition. shifts in consumer tastes. all of which reduce demand for a product are typical of which stage in the PLC? (a) decline stage (b) introduction stage (c) growth stage .

(b) a targeted level of customer service at the least cost. your company would have sold to the _______market? (a) reseller (b) business (c) government (d) service 8. If your company were to make a product such as a suit of clothes and sold that product to a retailer. The shrinking of distances due to technological advance such as computer and fax connections by telephone. (d) a targeted level of field support. (c) a targeted level of transportation expense ratio. Costs that do not vary with production or sales levels are called _____? (a) fixed costs (b) variable costs (c) standard costs (d) independent costs 6. are one characteristic of what new challenge to marketing? (a) Rapid globalization (b) The changing world economy (c) The call for more socially responsible marketing (d) The micro-chip revolution 9. The practice of going after a large share of a smaller market or subsets of a few . no ad competition and personalization apply to which type of media? (a) Newspapers (b) Television (c) Direct Mail (d) Radio 7. The advantages of audience selectivity. The goal of the marketing logistics system should be to provide ______? (a) a targeted level of promotional support. 10.(d) maturity stage 5.

_____ has the advantage of being high in selectivity. Each salesperson is assigned to an exclusive area in which to sell the company¶s full line of products or services in which type of sales force structure? (a) Territorial sales force (b) Product sales force (c) Customer sales force (d) Hybrid sales force 14. Marketers are sometimes accused of deceptive practices that lead consumers to believe they will get get more value than they actually do. Setting the promotion budget so as to match the budgets of the competition is characteristic of which of the following budget methods? (a) Affordable method (b) Percentage-of-Sales method .markets is called _____? (a) undifferentiated marketing (b) differentiated marketing (c) concentrated marketing (d) turbo marketing 11. ____ includes practices such as falsely advertising ³factory´ or ³wholesale´ prices or a large price reduction from a phony high retail price? (a) Deceptive promotion (b) Deceptive packaging (c) Deceptive pricing (d) Deceptive cost structure 13. and interactive capabilities? (a) Direct Mail (b) Outdoor (c) Online (d) Radio 12. low cost. immediacy.

service. When personal interviewing involves inviting six to ten people to gather for a few hours with a trained interviewer to talk about a product.(c) Competitive-and-parity method (d) Objective -and-task method 15. ____ is screening new-product ideas in order to spot good ideas and drop poor ones as soon as possible. (a) Idea generation (b) Concept development and testing (c) Idea screening (d) Brainstorming 16. the government is using ____? (a) protectionism (b) exchange controls (c) exchange facilitators (d) non-tariff trade barriers 18. A company is in the _____ stage of the new product development process when the company develops the product concept into a physical product in order to assure that the product idea can be turned into a workable product? (a) product development (b) commercialization (c) marketing strategy (d) business analysis 17. or product standards that go against a foreign company¶s product features. the method is called ______? (a) selective sponsorship (b) probing (c) focus group interviewing (d) the Delphi method . or organization. If a government uses barriers to foreign products such as biases against a foreign company¶s bids.

b 3. The most logical budget setting method is found in the list below. Customization means ___________? a)Designing products to suit company b)Designing products to suit individual customers c)Designing strategies to suit both company and customers d)All the above .d 1. Which is it? (a) Affordable method (b) Percentage-of-Sales method (c) Competitive-parity method (d) Objective-and-task method 20.c 2.c 10.c 19.b 4.a 18.a 14.b 16.b 17.b 15.a 6.One common misuse of marketing research findings in contemporary business is the tendency for marketing research to _______? (a) become a vehicle for pitching the sponsor¶s products (b) become a vehicle for discriminating in the marketplace (c) become a means for raising prices (d) become a means for unfair competition 1.a 12.a 8.c 7.a 5.a 13.a 9.b 20.19.a 11.

e)none 2. For effective marketing the salesmen should have which of the following qualities? a)Creativity b)Team spirit c)Motivation d)Effective communication skills e)All of these 3. If Marketing is done effectively which of the following is not required? a)Advertisement b)Publicity c)Market Research d)Market Segmentation e)None of these 4. Digital Marketing means ____________? a)Marketing of digital instruments b)Marketing through Advertisements c)Marketing through Internet and Telephones d)Both b & c e)none 5. What are the 4 P¶s in Marketing? a)purpose, place, product and promotion b)person, place, product and promotion c)price, place, product and promotion d)person, price, product and promotion e)none 6. Relationship selling means __________? a)Cross selling 7. b)Selling to relatives c)telemarketing d)preparing a list of products to sell for customers e)none Credit cards are used for ________? a)Cash withdrawals 8. b)Purchase of air tickets c)Purchase of consumable items from retail outlets d)All of these e)None of these Marketing is successful when __________? a)Demand exceeds supply demand 9. b)Salesman are effectively trained c)Supply exceeds d)a company sell products at lower price e)none

A prospect means __________? a)a person who is working in a bank/financial institution

b)details of a company c)a likely buyer d)head of an financial institution e)none 10. NRI is an easy target for effective marketing because _________? a)he likes Indian goods b)he is easily approachable c)it is cheaper to contact NRISs d)there are special products designed for NRIs e)none 11. Difference between Direct and Indirect Marketing is_______? a)Direct marketing is to banks employees, while Indirect is to outsiders b)Direct marketing is to outsider, while Indirect is to bank employees c)Direct Marketing is to Bank¶s owner, Insiders is to outsiders d)Direct Marketing is to other Bank¶s employees, Indirect s outsiders e)none 12. Effective marketing helps in ________? a)developing new products b)creating a competitive environment c)building demand for products d)All of these e)None of these 13. In Banking services, market can be segmented on the basis of _______? a)density b)customers c)both a and b d)Neither a nor b e)none 14. Promotion in Marketing means² a) passing an examination b) elevation from one grade to another c) selling the products through various means d) selling the product in specific areas e) None of these

15. In µDouble-win¶ strategya) Customer gets an additional benefit b) Customer gets price debate. c) Both customs and the sales person come out with sense of satisfaction d) Both (a) and (b) e)none 16. Which among the following is not an example of Direct marketing? a)tele-marketing b)sales on internet c)mail order sales d)Retail stores e)none 17. A method, in which Brand equity is measured by comparing difference between the retail price of the brand and the retail price of an unbranded product in the same category is called: a)Brand goodwill method b e)none 18. In marketing µinitiator¶ is a term which describes ________? a)who determines that some need is not being met and authorities a purchase to rectify the situation b)who most directly involved in the consumption of the product c)Both a and b d)Neither a nor b e)none 19. A non traditional, low cost, flexible and highly effective marketing is termed as ___________? a)Strategic marketing Marketing e)none 20. Which of the following is most appropriate reason for Bank marketing? a)Globalization b)Variety of Banking products c)mergers d)Recession e)none
Posted by Varun Reddy at 08:50

b)Price premium method

c)Both a and b d)Neither a nor

b)Guerilla Marketing(Ans)

c)Direct Marketing

e)Indirect

1. B) 2. d) all the above 3. ... 4. c) 5. c) 6. a) 7. d) 8. a) 9. c) 10. a) 11. e) 12. d) 13. c) 14. d) 15. c) 16. d) 17. a) 18. a) 19. a) 20. a) Monday, May 24, 2010 4:30:00 PM

Anonymous said... 1.d 2.d 3.b 4.c 5.c 6.a 7.d 8.b 9.c 10.a 11.e 12.d 13.c 14.b 15.b 16.b 17.b 18.a 19.c 20b

Diversification means __________? a)marketing in different countries b)marketing diverse companies c)making new. A Market plan includes __________? . Marketing is not required for one of the following products ________? a)Corporate Loans e)none 2. Study of marketing environment means ______________? a)study of company¶s markets. diverse products d)marketing by diverse sales team e)none 5. Market share analysis helps the track _________? a)Share price movements values b)percentage share of business c)pricing strategy for share b)Export Business c)Import Business d)Credit Card Business d)All of these e)none 4.Monday. May 24. customers and competitors b)study of economic environment c)study of current trends d)All of these e)none 6. A µBuyers¶ Market¶ means _______? a)buyers are also sellers b)sellers are also buyers c)there are no sellers d)demand exceeds supply e)supply exceeds demand 3. 2010 6:35:00 PM 1.

Customer Retention means ___________? a) retaining the customers at the Bank for the full day b)quick disposal c)customers dealing with the same bank for long time d)better standards e)All the above 10. Internal Marketing means _________? . The Traditional Marketing style involves __________? a)Telemarketing e)All the above 11. Customization is useful for ______? a)motivating the sales force d)pleasing target customers b)to add variety in marketing e)none c)value added service 8. Which is the technique used for effective marketing planning? a)psychological tools for marketing b)goal oriented c)marketing research d)physical distribution e)All the above 12. Telemarketing campaigns are resorted to ________? a)avoid cold calls wider audience b)avoid buyer resistance e)All the above c)avoid seller inhibitions d)reaching a 9.a)market objectives e)All of these b)market research c)pricing strategy d)situation analysis 7. µNiche¶ Market means __________? a) a free market b)a social market c)equity market d)capital market e)a specified b)Direct Marketing c)Indirect Marketing d)Digital Marketing market for the target group 13.

a) Selling to oneself foreign markets b) Selling to the employees c) Selling of samples d) Selling to e)none 14. Rural Marketing involves ________? a)selling to farmers and agriculturalists . Customer Loyalty means _________? a)shifting of customers from one bank to another b)customers banking with one bank exclusively c)customers returning lost items d)customers giving gifts to banks e)none of these 19. For effective selling. A Call means ___________? a)calling on friends customers b)calling on bank employees c)calling on prospective d)calling on insurance employees e)none 17. salesman should be which of the following ______? a)pushy b)aggressive c)timid d)calmness e)talkative 18. Marketing in Banks is required for _________? a)Getting new customers b)Retaining existing customers c)Lending d)Accepting of deposits e)All of these 15. Advertisements are required for __________? a)Boosting the production levels b)Motivating the employees c)Boosting the sales d)All of these e)none 16.

cost. Supply exceed demand 3. (d) all 4. convenience c)consumer. May 28. convenience e)none 1. (c) import business 2. communication. convenience Friday. Aggressive 18. All the above 12. Direct marketing 11.b)selling to rural households c)selling to rural industries d)All the above e)none 20. communication. diverse product 5. Customer banking with one bank exclusive 19. convenience b)corporate. Situation analysis 7. Customer dealing with the same bank for long time 10. cost. communication. Selling to the employees 14. Consumer. cost. Boosting the sales 16. cost. To add variety in marketing 8. communication. convenience d)competition. A specific market for the target group 13. All the above 20. All of these 6. (d)making new . Making new. (d)(all) . cost. All of the above 9. (c) there is no seller 3. Import Business 2. Percentage share of business 4. communication. 2010 9:09:00 PM 1. Which is the Four C¶s of marketing? a)customer. All of these 15. Calling on prospective customers 17. diverse products 5.

cost.(d) All of above 20. 2010 5:51:00 PM Tanushree Pal said.. May 28. 2010 5:27:00 PM Marketing Concepts for Bank Exams . (c) timid 18.(c) calling a prospective customer 17./ e (two questions are merged under one ) 4c 5d 67c 89c 10 b 11 e 12 e 13 b 14 e 15 c 16 c 17 b 18 b 19 d 20 a Friday.(d)reaching the wider audience 9.(b)Selling to employees or (e)(none) 14. 1c 23 . (c)costumers dealing with the same bank for long time 10. (b)to add variety in marketing 8. all 7.(E) a specified market for target group 13. May 28.2010 Abbreviations that may be asked in Marketing Aptitude: . convenience Friday.(c) Indirect marketing 11.(e) All of these 15. (a) customer.6.(e) All the above 12..(b)customers banking with one bank exclusively 19 .(c) Boosting the sale 16.communication.

IDRA ± Industries Development and Regulation Act. ATM ± Automated Teller Machine. SEO ± Search Engine Optimization. EOQ ± Economic Order quality. CRM ± Customer Relationship Management. FDR ± Fixed Deposit Receipts. What is Drip Marketing? The method of sending promotional items to clients is called Drip marketing. SEBI ± Securities Exchange Board of India. IPO ± Initial Public Offering. BEP ± Break Even Point. What is Guerilla Marketing? . GDP ± Gross Domestic Product. MR ± Marginal Revenue. CNP ± Cardholder Not Present. VAT ± Value Added Tax. having a high pass-rate from person to person is called Viral marketing. What is Bench Marketing? A comparison of the business processes with competitors and improving prevailing ones is called bench marketing.y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y y HNI ± High Networth Individual. BPO ± Business Process Outsourcing. PIN ± Personal Identification Number. M & A ± Mergers & Acquisitions. ROA ± Return on Assets. PAN ± Permanent Account Number. Creating a 'buzz' in the industry is an example of viral marketing. What is Viral Marketing? Marketing by the word of the mouth. NPA ± Non Performing Assets.

ii)Email Marketing: This type of marketing targets customers through their email accounts. What is Direct Marketing? Direct Marketing is a form of advertising that directly reaches to the customers on a personal basis (like phone calls.Unconventional marketing intended to get maximum results from minimal resources is nothing but Guerilla Marketing. This is the most common form of direct marketing. in which marketers contact consumers by phone. etc). In the same way you might advertise for someone else is called Indirect marketing. Search Engine Marketing (SEM) or e-Marketing. web-marketing. What is Digital Marketing? . etc) rather than traditional channel of advertising (like TV. Newspapers. i)Direct Mail Marketing: Advertising material sent directly to home and business addresses. private mailings. social networks. Internet Marketing is also known as i-marketing. What is Indirect Marketing? Indirect Marketing is the distribution of a particular product through a channel that includes one or more resellers. What is Internet Marketing? Internet marketing is the marketing of products or services over the Internet. ii)Telemarketing: It is the second most common form of direct marketing. only some important types are listed below and these are the most form of direct marketing. What is Social Media Marketing? Social media marketing is marketing using online communities. blog marketing and more. online-marketing. Difference b/w Direct and Indirect Marketing: Direct marketing is basically advertising your own products or services. is an increasingly popular way of doing business. Types of Direct marketing: There are many types of direct marketing.

Strengths and weaknesses are internal factors. Opportunities and threats are external factors. The 4 P¶s are: y y y y Product Price Promotion Place (distribution) The 5 P¶s of marketing is 4 P¶s + People/Packaging/Process/etc. It is the first stage of planning and helps marketers to focus on key issues. . The first 4 P's are considered the basis of any marketing process. Weaknesses. mobile and any other form of digital media. your marketing would succeed. What is SWOT Analysis? SWOT stands for Strengths. The idea was that if you could identify the right combination of these elements. Radio. and Threats. The 7 P¶s of marketing consists of: y y y y y y y Product Price Place Promotion People Process Physical evidence. SWOT analysis is a tool for auditing an organization and its environment. Internet. E.Digital Marketing is the practice of promoting products and services using all forms of digital advertising. It includes Television. The last 3 P's are a recent addition to the entire marketing process. Marketing Mix: The Marketing Mix model (also known as the 4 P's) can be used by marketers as a tool to assist in defining the marketing strategy. Opportunities. Jerome McCarthy introduced the 4 P's of Marketing as a way to describe the mix of factors required to successfully market a product.

What is Market Information? To know the prices of the different commodities in the market. symbols and colours is known as branding. GKTODAY FOR ANSWER LOG ON . Market research is for discovering what people want. It can also involve discovering how they act. or believe. What is Branding? The essence of a product. It is a process or methodology used to learn more about customers' needs and behaviors in order to develop stronger relationships with them. its quality and competitiveness displayed in the form of letters.What is Customer Relationship Management (CRM)? Customer Relationship Management concerns the relationship between the organization and its customers. Once that research is completed. pricing. as well as the supply and demand situation. What is Marketing? The process of planning and executing the concepts. What is Market Segmentation? The division of a market into different homogeneous groups of consumers is known as market segmentation. The purpose for segmenting a market is to allow your marketing program to focus on the subset of prospects that are "most likely" to purchase your offering. it can be used to determine how to market your product. What are the Three Levels of a Product? y y y Core Product Actual Product Augmented Product What is Market Research? Market research is any organized effort to gather information about markets or customers. promotion and distribution of ideas/goods/services to satisfy individual's/organizational goals is called marketing. need. If done properly this will help to insure the highest return for your marketing expenditures.

Selling iron ore to a steel manufacturer comes under which of the following category? (A)Product marketing (B)Industrial Marketing (C)Consumer marketing 4.production and consumption takes place at about the same time.The tertiary sector of economy is called as ________? (A)Manufacturing Industry (B)Service Industry (C)Agro & Fishing Industry 5. This is a characteristic of _______? (A)Manufacturing Sector (B)Agriculture Sector (C)Service Sector 3.Technical complexity. Relatively fewer buyers and Involvement of cross functional teams in both buyer and supplier firms is a characteristic of which of the following Markets? (A)B2B Market (Business to Business) (B)B2C Market (Business to Consumer) (C)both of them 2.1.Which among the following can be an example of Non-profit marketing? (A)Disney setting up a park in Hong Kong .

Buying and selling in the marketing functions are categorized as _______? (A)Exchange Functions (B)Facilitating Functions (C)Distribution Functions 7.Which among the following come under "facilitating " category of marketing functions? (A)Standardizing and grading (B)Standardizing and grading . Wants and Demands 10.The need or want for a particular product becomes a demand . when __________? . Financing & Risk taking (C)Standardizing and grading .Transporting & Storing come under which category of marketing functions? (A)Facilitating functions (B)Physical Distribution Functions (C)Both 8. Financing .Which among the following is the most basic concept underlying marketing? (A)Product (B)Market (C)Needs.(B)Setting up an ayurvedic massage center (C)AIDS awareness campaign 6. Risk taking. Securing marketing information 9.

Place. Promotion .A transaction that involves trading of a good with a service will come under which category ? (A)Monetary Transaction (B)Barter Transaction (C)Both of Them 12. This is an example of ________? (A)Direct Competition among similar products (B)Direct competition among substitute Products (C)Indirect competition among similar products . Place.In the transportation industry. low-cost airliners compete with train and luxury bus services.The place in the 4P's of marketing describes _______? (A)Shops and Showrooms (B)Channels of marketing (C)The location of customers clusters 14. Price. Profit (B)Product. Pricing 13. Promotion. Profit (C)Product. Promotion. the no-frills.(A)The product / service is available (B)It is backed by buying power (C)When a product represents that particular need 11.The correct 4 P 's of marketing are______? (A)Product.

sign. or design used to identify the products of one firm and to differentiate them from competitive offerings is commonly called as ? (A)Trademark (B)Brand (C)Class 2.Nike is the first thing which comes to a customer's mind in Running Shoe Product category.A name. labeling. or design used to identify the products of one firm and to differentiate them from competitive offerings and also has been given legal protection and has been granted solely to its owner is called ____? (A)Brand (B)Trademark (C)Agmark 3. distributing. comes under which category of marketing environment? (A)Technological Environment (B)Economic Environment (C)Politico Legal Environment 1. symbol.15. term. This is because of ________? (A)Quality (B)Cost (C)Brand awareness 4. symbol. . packaging.Designing.A name.Which among the following is true about packaging of a product ? (A)packaging helps in branding and promoting brand loyalty. sign. advertising and promoting goods and services. term.

Which pricing approach is used to avoid the problem of overpricing and under pricing? (A)Cost Based Approach (B)Buyer Based Approach (C)Competition Based Approach 9.Which among the following affect Pricing strategy of a firm? (A)Profit & Volume (B)Profit .Markup pricing is an example of _______? (A)Cost based Approach (B)Buyer Based Approach (C)Competition Based Approach 8.(B)Packaging is a major expense in marketing (C)packaging increases marketing costs thus reducing the profits 5. Volume & Competition (C)Profit.Which among the following is an example of Competition based pricing ? (A)Firms Bidding for a particular project (B)9 % mark up on cost ex factory . Competition & Prestige 7. Volume.Which among the following are most essential aspects of labeling? (A)Statutory obligations (B)Aesthetics (C)Product Promotion 6.

In the case of prestige goods the demand is _______? (A)price sensitive (B)Not price sensitive (C)Not price sensitive till a level 11.While introducing a new product into the market . a company will use low prices (penetration pricing) which enables the firm to _____? (A)getting established as the market share champion (B)discouraging market entry by competitors. (C)creating broad-based demand for the product (D)all of above .If you are a marketing manager of a firm you would prefer the customers who are _________? (A)less price sensitive.Some people will be happy to pay a high price for anything that is new and unique.(C)Higher price of a highly popular brand of shoe 10. Companies use what kind of pricing strategy for this ? (A)Penetration pricing (B)Skimming Pricing (C)Cost Plus pricing 13. (B)more price sensitive (C)depends upon the marketing mix 12.

Negotiation Flow in the marketing Channel does not involve_______? (A)Wholesaler (B)Transporting Company (C)Retailer 1.Which among the following is not the objective of capital budgeting? (A)Maximize Profitability (B)Optimum rationing of the available funds (C)increase sales .Which among the following is called life blood of Business? (A)Marketing (B)Product (C)Finance 3.Which among the following terms describe the term ¶universal banking·? (A)Branches of Bank in all major town of the world (B)A bank providing services in all geographical territories of its country (C)A bank providing combination of commercial banking and investment banking 2.14.Actual physical movement of the product from the manufacturers through all the parties who take physical possessions of the product from the point of production to the final consumer is called as ________? (A)Transportation (B)Product Flow (C)Marketing Channel 15.

4.Social Marketing concept is based upon following ? (A)Large target market with active buyers (B)customer satisfaction & customer welfare (C)realization of maximum profit through service of society .In the financial market.Which among the following is a Customer Oriented Concept? (A)Selling Concept (B)Marketing Concept (C)Production Concept 8.Which among the following is included in Marketing Decisions? (A)Promotion Decisions (B)Project Cost Decision (C)Finance Decision 6.Among which of the following is related to Bank Risks? (A)Deposits (B)Bank Funds (C)NPA Non performing Assets 7. which among the following has provided the investors profitable and safe debt capital? (A)Globalization (B)Credit Rating (C)Financial Sector Reforms 5.

Which among the following may be called a pillar of marketing Concept? (A)Customer Orientation (B)Product Planning (C)Cost Budgeting .Who among the following is not a part of Place in the marketing Mix? (A)Wholesalers (B)Retailers (C)Customers 13.Maximize profits and minimize Costs is a ________? (A)Marketing Function (B)Finance Function (C)Production Function 12.Opening of maximum number of ATMs is a _______? (A)Indirect marketing (B)Direct Marketing (C)none of them 10.9.After sales service adds to which of the following ? (A)Product Utility (B)Extra Sales (C)Production 11.

Which among the following does not come under social environment of marketing? (A)Life Style (B)Caste System (C)Size of Population 3.Which among the following is not a direct factor of Marketing Environment? (A)Policy of the firm (B)Marketing Distribution Channel (C)Labor Policy of the Government 2.14.Which among the following are called final accounts of a Bank ? (A)Trading Account.Which among the following is a component of customer satisfaction? (A)Fair price (B)profitability (C)Brand 15. Profit & Loss Account and Balance Sheet (B)Profit & Loss Account and Balance Sheet (C)Balance Sheet Only .In which era of marketing History the goal was to build a better mouse trap and it was assumed that buyers will flock the seller who does it? (A)Product Era (B)Production Era (C)Sales Era 1.

which among the following is the internal factor? (A)Customer (B)Staff (C)Market .4.What is the full form of ECB ? (A)Extra Commercial Banking (B)Extra Commercial Borrowings (C)External Commercial Borrowings 6.Which among the following is correct regarding call option & put option in currency markets? (A)Call option is for sellers & Put Option is for Buyers (B)Call Option is for Buyers & Put option is for sellers (C)none of them is correct 7.Loan & Advances of a bank come under which of the following category ? (A)Assets (B)Liabilities (C)Costs 5.In the Banking Environment .All the foreign exchange of the country ultimately goes to which of the following ? (A)Ministry of Finance (B)Reserve Bank of India (C)Finance Secretariat 8.

Consumer of a Bank comes under which of the following environment ? (A)External Environment (B)Internal Environment (C)Indirect Environment 11.Bulk Breaking comes at which part of the marketing channel ? (A)Wholesaler (B)Distributor (C)Retailer 12.9.The desirability and profitability of advertising can be judged by which of the following ? (A)Selection of media.Which among the following media has most effective visual impact on a customer? (A)News paper (B)TV (C)Radio 13. (B)Coordination of marketing & advertising (C)Return on Investment .Which among the following is NOT a controllable factor of Marketing Environment ? (A)Labeling of a Product (B)Policy of the firm (C)Organizational Structure 10.

Which among the following is the largest retailing Unit? (A)Cash & Carry Store (B)Super market (C)Hyper market 1.Telemarketing is effective in _______ ? (A)Industrial Marketing (B)Consumer Marketing (C)Industrial as well as Consumer Marketing 15.Which among the following is a non banking asset ? (A)Cash Deposits (B)ATM (C)Property seized by the bank .14.Which among the following is the smallest retailing unit? (A)Departmental Store (B)Specialty Stores (C)Convenience Stores 16.Which among the following does not come under social responsibility of a Bank? (A)Public Development Programs (B)Support Facility (C)Opening no frills savings accounts 2.

Penetration comes under which of the following ? (A)Product Strategy (B)Price Strategy (C)Place strategy 6.Which among the following is not essential of effective market segmentation? (A)disposable income (B)measurable (C)distinguishable 7.3.Which among the following is a stage of Product Life? (A)Market segmentation.Which among the following is a Bank product ? .Robbery in a Bank comes under which of the following costs? (A)Social Cost (B)Legal Cost (C)Implicit Cost 4. (B)Introduction (C)Penetration 5.Brand loyalty is directly related to which of the following in case of a bank ? (A)Market (B)Customer (C)product planning 8.

Which among the following is not a basis of market segmentation? (A)Perception (B)Occupation (C)Education 10.(A)Bank Over draft (B)NPA (C)FA 9.Which among the following is not an objective of market segmentation? (A)dividing the market in homogenous subjects (B)segmenting the market (C)market restructuring 11.Which among the following does not come under demographic basis of market segmentation? (A)married (B)perception (C)occupation 12.Equity . debt and hybrid can be types of which of the following ? (A)Financial Market Players (B)Financial Instruments (C)Financial Regulators 13.A certificate issued by the company under its common seal acknowledging the debt to .

Which among the following is the goal of 'Effective Marketing'? (A)Boosting Sales (B)Boosting profits (C)Cost Control (D)Long lasting Customer Relationships (E)All of the above 2. training and controlling the sales force (C)Deciding and allocating territory and setting targets 1.Which among the following is not a function of a sales organization? (A)Analyzing the price and place strategy (B)Selecting.be repayable with interest is called ? (A)Share (B)Debenture (C)Debt 14.AIDAS theory under marketing involves which of the following ? (A)Branding (B)Selling (C)Advertising 15.Which among the following term is used when "supply exceeds demand"? (A)Seller's Market (B)Buyer's Market (C)Producer's Market (D)Retail Market (E)Wholesale Market .

Which among the following involves Physical means of carrying goods? (A)Transportation (B)Warehousing (C)Merchandising (D)Communication (E)Distribution Channel .Which among the following is correct sentence? (A)Focus of marketing is 'consumer's need' and focus of selling is 'sellers need' (B)Focus of marketing is 'seller's need' and focus of selling is 'consumers need' (C)Focus of Both marketing and selling is "Consumer's need" (D)Focus of Both marketing and selling is "Seller's need" (E)None of them is correct 5.Which among the following is a most correct statement about 'Risk'? (A)Risk can be eliminated completely (B)Risk can't be eliminated completely (C)Risk can't be eliminated but always minimized (D)Risk can't be eliminated but scheduled (E)Risk can't be eliminated but managed properly 6.3.Social marketing developed in which of the following? (A)1940's (B)1950's (C)1960's (D)1970's (E)2000 onwards 4.

Which among the following does not come under "packaging"? (A)Containers (B)Wrappers (C)Bottles (D)Cartoons (E)Instructions for use 8. legal warnings etc. precautions.Which among the following is increased by "Marketing Research" ? (A)Nominal Cost (B)Real Cost (C)Marginal Cost .Date of Production. come under which of the following? (A)Social Stigma (B)Advertising (C)Labeling (D)Packaging (E)None of the above 9.In which of the following departments the information from Marketing Department flows directly to ? (A)Production Department (B)Purchase Department (C)Human Resource Department (D)Security Department (E)Production and Purchase Department 10.7. Date of expiry.

Which among the following can be marketed to HNI group of individuals? (A)Essential Commodities (B)Luxury Goods (C)Low cost Substitutes .Which among the following is ultimate outcome of "Increase in Sales" ? (A)Sales price (B)Purchase Price (C)Total Cost (D)Distribution Cost (E)National Income 12.Which among the following is not an essential of "Effective Marketing " ? (A)motivation (B)communication skills (C)empathy (D)sympathy (E)perseverance 14.(D)Revenue (E)Profits 11.Which among the following is the ultimate aim of "Relationship Marketing"? (A)Increased Sales (B)Increased Profits (C)Increased number of customers (D)Increased Cross Selling (E)Decrease marginal cost 13.

Which among the following is the only revenue generating element among the 4ps of marketing? (A)Price (B)Place (C)Promotion (D)Product (E)None of the above .A 'Lead' in marketing means ----? (A)Prospective Buyer (B)Market Leader (C)Point of Sales (D)A company available for sale (E)None of the above .In which of the following situations Net profit is maximized? (A)Contribution is maximized (B)Contribution is minimized (C)Fixed Cost increased and variable cost decrease (D)Fixed Cost remains unaltered (E)None of the above 2. 1.(D)Potential Goods (E)Core products 15.Routinisation of Decision by the channels of distribution helps in which of the following ? (A)Delivery of Goods (B)Cost reduction (C)Pricing Decision (D)Cost increase (E)Marketing 3.

Which among the following is execution phase of marketing Planning ? (A)Monitoring (B)Budgeting (C)Strategy Formulation (D)Implementation (E)Allocating 6.4.Which among the following is the first stage of Marketing Process? (A)Strategy Formulation (B)Marketing Planning (C)Programming.Market segmentation does not aid to decision making as which of the following ways__? (A)identifying groups of customers . allocating and budgeting (D)Implementation (E)Monitoring and Auditing 5.Which among the following is not a correct consequence of inflation in marketing? (A)Inflation decreases the purchasing power of money (B)Inflation increases the cost of marketing (C)Inflation makes consumers more conscious of prices (D)Inflation negatively affects sales (E)All of the above 8.Which among the following ultimately drives to maximizing profits? (more than one options correct) (A)Customer Segmentation (B)Customer Acquisition (C)Customer Retention (D)Customer Needs (E)Customer Care 7.

Which among the following is not used for Psychographic market segmentation ? (A)Personality traits (B)Perception (C)Attitudes (D)Social Roles (E)Educational level 11.(B)avoid trial and error methods (C)address the customer need effectively (D)analysis and market segmentation (E)skimming pricing 9.Which among the following is oldest variable of market segmentation? (A)Geography (B)Demography (C)Psychography (D)General Lifestyle (E)Sociomapping 12.Which among the following is not criteria for segment? (A)It must be internally homogenous (B)It must be identifiable (C)It must be accessible (D)It must have effective demand (E)It must have high purchasing power 10.Which among the following helps a marketer to help the product occupy a distinct and valued place in the target customer's mind? (A)Pricing (B)Promotion (C)Positioning (D)Advertisement (E)Display .

sales revenue.The Unilever's products Rin Bar. or market share of one product as a result of the introduction of a new product by the same producer is called as? (A)Decoy effect (B)Co-marketing (C)Cannibalization (D)Cross merchandising (E)Complex sales 17.13. Surf and Surf excel can be kept in which of the following? . Wheel Bar."Terms & Conditions" is a sub element of which of the 4Ps of marketing? (A)Product (B)Price (C)Place (D)Promotion (E)None of them 14.Which among the following is not a quality of Banking Service? (A)Intangible (B)perishable (C)inseparable (D)customizable (E)Ownership 16. Wheel Powder .Which among the following provides "core benefits" ? (A)Generic product (B)Expected product (C)Augmented product (D)Potential Product (E)Branded product 15. Rin Powder.In marketing reduction in the sales volume.

The Unilever's products Rin Bar.(A)Product Line (B)Product Mix (C)Product Items (D)Product bundling (E)Product Index 18.Emphasis should be laid down on which of the following in the Introduction phase of Product Life Cycle? (A)Profits (B)Cash Inflows (C)Market establishment (D)Distribution Strategy (E)Market Segmentation 1. Ponds talcum Powder and Lakme cream can be kept in which of the following categories? (A)Product Line (B)Product Mix (C)Product Bundling (D)Product Items (E)Product Index 19. Close up toothpaste.Which among the following finds a top place in Maslow's Hierarchy of needs? (A)Physiological Needs (B)Safety Needs (C)Social needs (D)Esteem Needs (E)Self Actualization needs .In which stage of the product Life Cycle (PLC) the Profits are low / negligible? (A)Introduction. (B)Growth (C)Maturity (D)Decline (E)none of the above 20. Le sancy Soap.

2.The relationship between marketing and consumer response is studied in ___? (A)Marketing Mix (B)Consumer behavior (C)Consumer Privacy (D)Product Planning (E)Product Mix 6.Which among the following are referred to as "Bottom of the Pyramid" ? (A)High Net worth People (B)Poorest People (C)Double Income No Kids (D)Working Home ladies (E)Farmers 3.Which among the following is an example of "psychological pricing"? .Which among the following is not a Primary Buying Motive? (A)Food and Drink (B)Freedom (C)To attract opposite sex (D)Social Approval (E)Style and beauty 5.Which of the following Management Thinker has written "The Fortune at the Bottom of the Pyramid" ? (A)Philip Kotler (B)Marshal (C)C K Prahalad (D)William J Stanson (E)Kenneth Hopper 4.

(A)A shirt with price tag of Rs.In which of the situations marketing and selling are not required? (A)When profits are high (B)when sales are high .Banks today lay emphasis on which of the following? (A)Tele marketing (B)Internet Marketing (C)Relationship Selling (D)Direct marketing (E)None of the above 10. Oil Dealers and electronic dealers can be kept in which of the following sector? (A)Household sector (B)Industrial Sector (C)Trading Sector (D)Manufacturing sector (E)All of the above 9. Provision stores. 999/(B)A display showing discount of 50% +40% (C)A product with a very high Price sold at discount (D)Limited number of prices for all product offerings (E)A price set below the operating margin 7.Which among the following pricing is used for discouraging other manufacturers of the same product? (A)Keep-out pricing (B)Skimming Pricing (C)Penetration pricing (D)Leader Pricing (E)Psychological Pricing 8.Cloth merchants.

Which among the following is not a Social Networking Sites? (A)Orkut (B)Twitter (C)Mashable (D)Facebook (E)Hi5 .Which among the following is correctly defines Social CRM? (A)Community built Customer Relationship Management Software (B)Employing social workers in Customer Relationship Management (C)Customer Relationship Management used by NGOs and Social Service Organizations (D)Integration of Social Networking Sites to Customer Relationship Management (E)None of the above 14.(C)When there is monopolistic competition (D)when there is economic recession (E)none of the above 11.Consultative Selling emphasizes on which of the following? (A)Services Only (B)Products Only (C)Both Services and products (D)Neither services nor products (E)Relationships 13.Which of the following is most appropriate reason for Bank marketing? (more than one option) (A)Globalization (B)Recession (C)mergers (D)Variety of Banking products (E)Competition among Banks 12.

Which among the following are referred to as "Bottom of the Pyramid" ? (A)High Net worth People (B)Poorest People (C)Double Income No Kids (D)Working Home ladies (E)Farmers 3.Which among the following finds a top place in Maslow's Hierarchy of needs? (A)Physiological Needs (B)Safety Needs (C)Social needs (D)Esteem Needs (E)Self Actualization needs 2.Which among the following is correct definition of Conversion in marketing? (A)Replacing a defect product (B)Prospective customer converted to Firm's Customer by marketing (C)Customer of another firm converted to Firms Customer (D)Changing the marketing strategy to increase effectiveness (E)Providing value added services to customers to keep them with the firm 1.15.Which among the following is not a Primary Buying Motive? (A)Food and Drink (B)Freedom .Which of the following Management Thinker has written "The Fortune at the Bottom of the Pyramid" ? (A)Philip Kotler (B)Marshal (C)C K Prahalad (D)William J Stanson (E)Kenneth Hopper 4.

Which among the following is an example of "psychological pricing"? (A)A shirt with price tag of Rs. Oil Dealers and electronic dealers can be kept in which of the following sector? (A)Household sector (B)Industrial Sector (C)Trading Sector (D)Manufacturing sector .Cloth merchants.(C)To attract opposite sex (D)Social Approval (E)Style and beauty 5. 999/(B)A display showing discount of 50% +40% (C)A product with a very high Price sold at discount (D)Limited number of prices for all product offerings (E)A price set below the operating margin 7. Provision stores.The relationship between marketing and consumer response is studied in ___? (A)Marketing Mix (B)Consumer behavior (C)Consumer Privacy (D)Product Planning (E)Product Mix 6.Which among the following pricing is used for discouraging other manufacturers of the same product? (A)Keep-out pricing (B)Skimming Pricing (C)Penetration pricing (D)Leader Pricing (E)Psychological Pricing 8.

(E)All of the above 9.Consultative Selling emphasizes on which of the following? (A)Services Only (B)Products Only (C)Both Services and products (D)Neither services nor products (E)Relationships .Banks today lay emphasis on which of the following? (A)Tele marketing (B)Internet Marketing (C)Relationship Selling (D)Direct marketing (E)None of the above 10.In which of the situations marketing and selling are not required? (A)When profits are high (B)when sales are high (C)When there is monopolistic competition (D)when there is economic recession (E)none of the above 11.Which of the following is most appropriate reason for Bank marketing? (more than one option) (A)Globalization (B)Recession (C)mergers (D)Variety of Banking products (E)Competition among Banks 12.

(D)Product compared to your competitors (E)None of them 2.13. which of the following aspects of marketing are focused? (A)Production concept (B)Organizational Goal (C)Pricing & Distribution . pays the money and gets the soap .When a person goes to a shop.Which among the following is not a Social Networking Sites? (A)Orkut (B)Twitter (C)Mashable (D)Facebook (E)Hi5 15. asks for a bathing soap .Which among the following is correct definition of Conversion in marketing? (A)Replacing a defect product (B)Prospective customer converted to Firm's Customer by marketing (C)Customer of another firm converted to Firms Customer (D)Changing the marketing strategy to increase effectiveness (E)Providing value added services to customers to keep them with the firm 1.Which among the following is correctly defines Social CRM? (A)Community built Customer Relationship Management Software (B)Employing social workers in Customer Relationship Management (C)Customer Relationship Management used by NGOs and Social Service Organizations (D)Integration of Social Networking Sites to Customer Relationship Management (E)None of the above 14.Which among the following indicates Positioning? (A)How consumers perceive the product (B)How competitors perceive the product (C)How products are displayed on the shelf.

Which of the following is an example of Service Marketing? (A)Disney setting up a park in India (B)Air India selling tickets on 'Spouse Free Scheme' (C)Setting up an Ayurvedic Massage center (D)AIDS awareness campaign (E)Selling Electric Bulbs 4.For which of the following the "place" component of Marketing Mix is Intangible? (A)Hotels (B)Tourism Spots (C)Banks (D)Software (E)Computers 5.Which among the following is a correct statement about merchants and central market places? (A)They reduce the total number of transactions and reduce the total amount of exchange (B)They increase the total number of transactions and reduce the total amount of exchange (C)They reduce the total number of transactions and increase the total amount of exchange (D)They increase the total number of transactions and increase the total amount of exchange (E)None of them .(D)Exchange (E)None of them 3.

of potential effects of social.6.The analysis by a marketing manager of a firm . and marketing strategy expertise. consumer marketing data. political and economic forces on a firm's operation comes under which of the following ? (A)Operation Environment (B)Marketing Environment (C)Economic Conditions (D)Internal Environment (E)None of them 7. 22.The marketing manager asks one of his subordinates to prepare a mailing list and send emails regarding the firm's products & services to the potential customers. This comes under which of the following? (A)Marketing strategy (B)Market Analysis (C)Goal Formulation (D)Strategy Implementation (E)Holistic Marketing 9. marketing analysis tools. demographic data.Claritas provides you with the information foundation: market segmentation data.A bank has set an advances target of Rs. This comes under which of the following? (A)E-commerce (B)E-marketing (C)E-Business (D)Core marketing (E)Marketing strategy 8. market demographic applications. legal. 10.000 crore and deposits target of Rs. Claritas is a __? (A)Marketing Consultant .000 crore by March 2010.

with the main group within this one being.The exponential growth of email service providers like Hotmail was due to which of the following ? (A)Digital marketing (B)Brand infiltration (C)New Media Marketing (D)Internet marketing (E)Viral marketing .(B)Industrial marketer (C)Service Provider (D)Focus group (E)None of them 10. and Style Essentials. This is a case of __? (A)Market Segmentation (B)Niche market (C)Focus Marketing (D)Target Market (E)None of them 11. The Adidas Performance was designed to maintain their devotion to the athlete.Adidas launched three products.Which of the following uses tongue-in-cheek sketches commenting jovially on the latest news or current events in their Advertising Campaigns? (A)Parle G (B)Amul (C)Raymonds (D)Surf Excel (E)Mc Donald's 12. Adidas Originals to focus on fashion and life-style.

This is an example of ? (A)B2B (B)B2C (C)B2G (D)C2C (E)none of the.Buy One get one free is an example of __? (A)Advertising (B)Customer relationship management (C)Product positioning (D)Sales promotion (E)Niche marketing .Which among the following is wrong about advertising? (A)Advertising is non personal salesmanship (B)advertising is paid communication (C)advertising message can be addressed to a large market (D)Advertising is a part of selling 16. 14.13.Public sector organizations (PSO's) post tenders and suppliers respond to them.Which among the following is most popular method of advertising on Internet? (A)Banner and Contextual ads (B)Text Links (C)Pop Ups (D)Pop Unders (E)None of them 15.

which of the following happens__? (A)Product Line Stretched (B)Product Mix expanded (C)Modifying existing product lines (D)Modifying target market (E)none of them 18. LG has now launched LCD TV within the range of 12.When Camel Ink launches Tooth brushes . Flavored milk and Curd .After launching a series of LCD televisions with a range of 50. Milk.Along with Ice creams.17.Rohan wanted to buy a Santro old model but changed his decision and bought Xing.000.90. 000. This means that ___? (A)Amul targets a new segment (B)Depth of Product Mix expanded (C)Width of product Mix expanded (D)New Product line created (E)none of the above 19. Amul has just now launched a Milk shake in 4 flavors.000. 000 to 20. This is an example of __? (A)Brand extension (B)Cannibalization . Butter. This means that product line is __? (A)Upwardly stretched (B)Downwardly stretched (C)New Product Line created (D)Product line contracted (E)none of them 20.

Which among the following is the correct definition of Global marketing? (A)Development of marketing strategies for entire world or some parts of the world (B)Development of marketing across the border (C)Creation of value between two countries (D)Having subsidiaries in more than one countries (E)None of them 4. incidences and messages which are closer to their interests.Last year VISA changed its tagline from "Life takes Visa" to________? .(C)Product differentiation (D)Choice Modeling (E)None of them 1. This concept is known as follows: (A)Selective exposure (B)Selective Information (C)Selective Retention (D)Selective Memory (E)None of them 3. thoughts.A person tends to remember only those facts. Purchasing of essential commoditiesis affected by demographic factors 2.Consider the following statements: 1. Purchasing of fast food is dependent upon demographic factors Bring out the correct statements: (A)1 only is correct (B)2 only is correct (C)both 1 & 2 are correct (D)neither 1 nor 2 are correct 2. values and beliefs.

"Big Blue" is the nick name of which of the following technology giants? (A)Microsoft (B)IBM (C)Sun Microsystems (D)Amazon. 10 at any time during a year and any number of payments towards premium tagged as "Bima Gullak"? (A)Shahrukh Khan (B)Amitabh Bachchan (C)Amir Khan (D)Akshaya Kumar (E)Abhishek Bachchan 7.(A)Visa Helps More People (B)More people go with Visa (C)Priceless (D)Visa is Priceless (E)None of them 5.com (E)None of them 6.Who among the following endorses the MaxVijay insurance plan of Max New York Life insurance in which a customer can deposit any amount beginning from Rs.Harley Davidson which forayed in Indian Market in 2009 is a manufacturer and exporter of which of the following based in America? (A)Cars (B)Bikes (C)Computers (D)Software (E)None of them .

Distribute free samples Bring out the main objectives of Sales Promotion among the above options? (A)1 & 2 (B)1 . Offer discount coupons 4. Consumer Who among the above are beneficiaries of sales promotion? (A)1 & 2 (B)2 & 3 (C)3 & 4 (D)1 & 4 (E)1 & 3 10. Middlemen 3. Encourage the customers to buy a product 2. Manufacturers 2. 2 & 3 (C)all of them (D)none of them (E)3 & 4 9.Which of the following banks pioneered merchant banking business in India? (A)Citibank (B)Grindlays Bank (C)Standard Chartered (D)Sumitomo Bank (E)None of them . Wholesalers 4. Persuade a consumer to buy a product 3.8.Consider the following: 1.Consider the following: 1.

Which among the following in India is a strength of Public Sector banks and weakness of new private sector / foreign banks? (A)Automation & technology (B)Expertise in Niche Marketing . website or search engine (E)all of them 14. Asset management & investment skills 2.11. Capital adequacy 4. Distribution 3. & 3 (D)all of them (E)none of them 13. strong brand name Which among the above qualities of a bank fulfill the major requirements to be a successful Insurance company as well? (A)Only 1 (B)only 1 & 2 (C)Only 1. 2.Which among the following promotion technique is an example of "Pull" in digital marketing? (A)E-mail (B)SMS (C)RSS (D)Textual marketing on a blog.Which among the following is not offered by Offshore banking units: (A)Exemption from statutory Minimum Reserve requirements (B)Discretion to offer competitive and profitable interest rates (C)Low or zero tax (D)Encouragement to sub prime lending (E)Easy entry by Foreign Banks 12.Consider the following : 1.

This would be places in which of the following category? (A)Build Own Operate (B)Build Own Operate Sell (C)Build Own Operate Transfer (D)Build Operate Transfer (E)None of them 16. constructs a road and later covers the cost along with profit by imposing a toll tax for 12 years (for example). 28 per kg (market price Rs.(C)HRD Policies (D)Decision making (E)Branch Network 15.In which of the following circumstances "follow the leader pricing" is generally used? (A)Monopoly (B)Duopoly (C)Oligopolistic Competition (D)Monopolistic Competition (E)none of them . designs. 35 per kg) in order to draw customers with an intention to make profit on another products. This will be places in which of the following category of pricing? (A)Keep out pricing (B)Skimming (C)penetration (D)Leader pricing (E)Psychological pricing 17.A company finances.A particular supermarket sells sugar at the rate of Rs.

000 to a wholesaler who sells it for Rs. 12.000 when bought 10 cameras (E)all of them are examples of price discrimination 19.in .18.10.000 when bought a single entry and Rs.Which among the following is an example of price discrimination? (A)28% mark up on digital camera in a superstore and 30% mark up on the same camera in a small retail shop (B)A digital camera sold for Rs.Which among the following is a correct example of Geo targeting in Internet Advertising ? (A)A person in Mumbai browsing a New York website on basket ball is delivered ads on basket ball (B)A person searching for Mumbai lawyers on Google delivered list of websites of Mumbai in the unpaid search engine search results (C)A website showing Mumbai ads in Mumbai and Chicago ads in Chicago at the same time (D)A website showing a specific same advertisements all over the world (E)all of the above 20.400 to a retailer (C)A digital camera sold in Rs. who said " India is a land of Opportunities" is a CEO of which of the following companies? (A)Contest2win (B)Indiagames (C)indiaentrepreneurs (D)Aeges BPO (E)Cricketforindia © www.Vishal Gondal. 12. 12.500 in Mumbai (D)A digital camera sold in Rs.12. winner of Nasscom Innovation Award 2008.gktoday.000 at New Delhi and at Rs. 12.

Gold and Platinum for effective channel management. (E)The development of Notebook market will help ITC to share its business risk 2.Mobile company makes three categories of its dealers Silver.Generally.. needs and preferences (B)To segment the market on the basis of socio economic basis (C)To evolve a reward system based upon performance of the dealers (D)To make distribution channel more effective by categorization of dealers (E)all of above 4. which among the following period plans are called long term plans in marketing ? (A)More than six months (B)More than a year (C)More than 3 years (D)More than 5 years (E)None of them . Which among the following is the best reason that ITC is prompted to develop this segment of market in India? (A)Notebook market is new untapped market in India (B)Notebook Market is a Big market in India but still dominated by unorganized players (C)Indian students now need branded notebooks in their schools (D)ITC has a good market share in Indian education sector.Recently against which mobile company . Nokia approached Advertising Standards Council of India against a television advertisement which plays on the brand name Nokia phonetically? (A)Sony Erricson (B)Motorola (C)Onida (D)Samsung (E)Onida 3. Which among the following is the motive of the company for this categorization? (A)To Identify groups of customers with basically similar wants.Recently we read in the newspapers that ITC has appointed cricketer Yuvraj Singh and film actor Soha Ali Khan as the brand ambassador for the Classmate brand of notebooks for students. 1.

Which of the following is not a criterion used for segmenting consumer markets? (A)Size of the market segment (B)Size of the company (C)Accessibility (D)Location advantage (E)Identification 6. . This research data comes under the following category? (A)Market information system (B)Secondary data (C)Primary data (D)Tertiary data (E)None of them 7.A new company seeks to know more about Indian market. The company derives information from RBI's reports. Financial standard surveys etc.5.Which among the following is done to highlight the areas that require improvement. economic surveys.Which of the following helps best the better allocation of a firm's finite resources? (A)Marketing Information System (B)Market segmentation (C)Marketing research (D)Marketing Mix (E)Promotion Mix 8.For which of the following in Marketing PESTLE analysis is used ? (A)Marketing Research (B)Market Environment (C)Marketing Strategy (D)Market Segmentation (E)Marketing Mix 9.

Which among the following is the first stage in organizational buying process ? (A)Product specification (B)Problem recognition (C)Need description (D)Proposal solicitation (E)Supplier selection 11.A manufacturer offering discount vouchers is an example of _____? (A)Advertising (B)Sales promotion (C)Sponsorship (D)Corporate Social responsibility (E)None of them 13. With which of the following Agflation is related to ? (A)Price rise in Agricultural products (B)Price rise in Biofuels (C)Steep Price Rise in Bullion .and that require modification. prior to the establishment of the marketing plan? (A)Mission statement (B)Marketing audit (C)SWOT analysis (D)Budgeting (E)Monitoring 10.A new term in economy Agflation was coined in 2007 .The most important aspect of marketing research is to find out which among the following? (A)How much consumers earn (B)What are the consumer need (C)How much consumers spend (D)Who are the competitors (E)None of them 12.

This is an example of ? (A)Backward Integration (B)Forward Integration (C)Horizontal Integration (D)Vertical Integration (E)None of them .(D)Inflation followed by stagflation (E)stagflation followed by inflation 14.Which among the following works as an access barrier? (A)Trade laws (B)Tariff (C)Communication (D)Price (E)None of them 2.Which among the following factors create positive scope for retail opportunity in rural India? (A)Rising Incomes in Rural India (B)Mass media Penetration (C)Sector wide Growth in Rural India (D)Rising demand in rural India (E)All of above 1.A new anti-wrinkle pill Inneov Fermete which is based on tomato extracted Lycopene. These companies are as follows: (A)L·Oreal and Cadbury (B)Open Sundaes & Nestle (C)L·Oreal and Nestle (D)The Body Shop & Kellogs (E)L·Oreal and Kellogs 15. has been jointly produced by a food company and a cosmetic company.A company who manufactures motorcycles buys another company which used to supply it clutch wires.

3.Which among the following is an example of Family Brand or Blanket Brand? (A)Colgate Toothpaste & Colgate Tooth Brush (B)Videocon Washing machine & LG Washing machine (C)Luxor Pen and Camel Pencils (D)Gillette and Head & Shoulders (E)Surf and Sunsilk 6.Which among the following is a most suitable term for food markets in cinemas? (A)Central market .Which among the following can greatly affect the buyout price of a company? (A)Brand Development Index (B)Brand Dilution (C)Brand Conviction (D)Brand Equity (E)Brand Extension 7.For which of the following the Benefit and Lifestyle Study is performed in Marketing? (A)Positioning (B)Research (C)Segmentation (D)Decision making (E)SWOT analysis 5.Which among the following is an example of backward invention? (A)A company manufactures cycles in India sets up a unit in Sri Lanka and starts manufacturing Motorcycles (B)A company that manufactures washing machine in Japan opens a unit at Africa to manufacture and sell manual operating washing machines (C)A company that sells branded cigarettes starts selling branded chewing tobacco (D)A company uses distribution channel for its products starts direct marketing (E)none of above 4.

Which among the following is an objective of Maintenance Marketing ? (A)maintenance of the products sold (B)maintaianance of customers data (C)maintenance of the current sales level (D)All of above (E)None of above . paying less attention to their positive traits (C)A transfer of goodwill from one product in a company's line to another (D)Producing an exceptional product to promote the entire product line (E)All of above 10.(B)Captive Market (C)Perfect market (D)Mature market (E)Niche Market 8. paying less attention to their negative traits (B)An interviewer noticing a negative trait in an interviewee and as a result.Which among the following is / are examples of Halo Effect? (A)An interviewer noticing a positive trait in an interviewee and as a result.Channel Conflictis a term related to which of the following Ps? (A)Price (B)Place (C)Promotion (D)Product (E)None of them 9.Lead Generation in marketing means the following? (A)Generating a Sale (B)Generating Profit (C)Leading a sales team (D)Identifying potential customers (E)Serving old customers 11.

organize. retrieve and analyze data relevant to a firm's past. action plans. orderly.The periodic.Marginal Analysis is done in marketing in reference to _____? (A)1 unit (B)100 units (C)additional unit (D)existing units (E)None of them 13.12.In which year Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs was propounded? (A)1945 (B)1954 (C)1966 (D)1952 (E)1935 . store. present and future operations on an on-going basis in order provide support for management's marketing decisions is known as ___? (A)Marketing Intelligence (B)Marketing Information System (C)Marketing Intermediaries (D)Market Mix (E)Marketing Section 15. objective review. goals. analysis and evaluation of an organization's marketing structure.An organizational section or entity whose purpose is to gather. performance and results is called as ______? (A)Marketing Analysis (B)Marketing Audit (C)Marketing Budget (D)Marketing Advantage (E)Marketing Concept 14. strategies.

Capital Markets & Custodial Services (D)Debit Cards (E)None of them 3.Without which of the following a bank can not survive? (A)Cash (B)Computers (C)Customers (D)Credit (E)Competitors 5.Which among the following generally does not come under Corporate Banking? (A)Structured Finance (B)Government Banking (C)FI.gktoday.Marketing is complex in Banks compared to other commercial concerns.in 1.Under which of the following in marketing DAGMAR Approachcomes? (A)Market Segmentation (B)Advertising (C)Pricing Decisions (D)Marketing Strategy (E)Marketing Ethics 2. Which among the following justifies this statement? (A)Bank Marketing is a service Marketing .Which among the following does not come under the organizational objectives of the bank in India? (A)To Earn Profit (B)To play a developmental role in Rural India (C)To Provide employment to maximum people (D)To Improve Customer Relationships (E)All of above are organizational objectives of the bank in India 4.© www.

(B)The focus of the bank marketing is customer (C)The Bank marketing is doubly oriented (D)Banking products are intangible (E)None of them 6.A group of Blue collar customers of a bank will be placed in which of the following segments? (A)Profession segment (B)Gender based segment (C)Income segment (D)Institutional Segment (E)None of the above 9.What has been the effect on banks by the increased role of capital markets in mobilizing funds ? (A)It increased the importance of Banks (B)It decreased the importance of Banks (C)It did not affect the importance of Banks (D)It provided an opportunity for banks to earn more (E)None of them 7. Product counseling can be placed in which of the following product categories of Banks? (A)Deposits (B)International Banking (C)Consultancy .Many banks offer Project Counseling in their products portfolio.Which of the following Bank India is known to be the first Indian Bank to adopt the concept of Market Segmentation? (A)Punjab National Bank (B)State Bank of India (C)ICICI Bank (D)Bank of Baroda (E)Canara Bank 8.

(D)Advances (E)Guarantees 10.Which among the following is not a responsibility of personal selling? (A)Creating Demand (B)Increasing Demand (C)maintaining demand (D)Diminishing Demand (E)None of them . debit cards and charge card payments ? (A)UK (B)USA (C)Canada (D)Australia (E)Germany 12.In which of the following country a network under the brand name EFTPOS (Electronic Funds Transfer at Point of Sale) provides processing credit cards.Telephone inquiries. letters. are kept in which of the following categories? (A)Sales Leads (B)Sales Kits (C)Sales Literature (D)Sales Manual (E)Sales Planning 11.What is Microsoft Pink ? (A)A software under development (B)A smart phone under development (C)A search engine under development (D)A laptop under development (E)None of them 13. responses to advertising or direct mail.

Which among the folllowing plays an important role in Psychographic Segmentation? (A)Profession (B)Sex (C)Personality (D)Demography (E)Location © www.gktoday.Nichemanship comes under which of the following in Marketing? (A)Marketing Mix (B)Market Segmentation (C)Market Planning (D)Advertisements (E)None of them 15.14.in .

Sign up to vote on this title
UsefulNot useful