You are on page 1of 28
[…] 25 percent of the parenting time for the child”); MO. ANN. STAT. § 452.375(1)(3) (defining joint physical custody as “an
order awarding each of the parents significant, but not necessarily equal, periods of time during which a child resides with
or is under the care and supervision of each of the parents. Joint physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a
way as to assure the child of frequent, continuing and meaningful contact with both parents . . .”); UTAH CODE ANN.
§ 30-3-10.1 (defining joint physical custody to mean that “the child stays with each parent overnight for more than 30% of
the year”).Note that decision-making and parenting time are separate concepts. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-403.02
(“[s]hared legal decision-making does not necessarily mean equal parenting time”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 30-3-10.1 (joint
legal custody “is not based on awarding equal or nearly equal periods of physical custody of and access to the child to each
of the parents, as the best interest of the child often requires that a primary physical residence for the child be designated”).
But note also that “[a] parent who is not granted sole or joint legal decision-making is entitled to reasonable parenting time
to ensure that the minor child has substantial, frequent, meaningful and continuing contact with the parent unless the court