You are on page 1of 28
[…] DILEMMAS OF CUSTODY (Harvard University Press 1992). A 2009 Washington State study found that “46 percent of children
of divorce, statewide, are ordered to spend a minimum of 35 percent parenting time with their biological fathers.” Bill
DiFonzo/FROM THE RULE OF ONE TO SHARED PARENTING 233

Harrington, Giving Parents Equal Parenting Time by Law, Seattle Times, Feb. 25, 2009, at http://seattletimes.com/html/opinion/
2008786615_opinb26harrington.html (discussing the Residential Time Summary Report prepared by the state Office of the
Administrator for the Courts).
86. MO. REV. STAT. § 452.375(1)(3) (2011); see, e.g., 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. 750 ILCS 5/602.1(d) (“Nothing within this
section shall imply or presume that joint custody shall necessarily mean equal parenting time.”); Squires v. Squires, 854 S.W.2d
765, 764 (Ky. 1993) (“Equal time residing with each parent is not required, but a flexible division of physical custody of the
children is necessary.”).
87. MO. REV. STAT. § 452.375(1)(3) (2011).