You are on page 1of 28
[…] of the changing needs or circumstances of the child or the parties to the plan”).
197. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46b-56a(d)(3) (noting that parenting plans must include “provisions for the resolution
of future disputes between the parents, including, where appropriate, the involvement of a mental health professional or other
parties to assist the parents in reaching a developmentally appropriate resolution to such disputes.”); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 25-403.02 (itemizing eight categories of provisions to be included in all parenting plans); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.09.184(4)
(including counseling, mediation, and arbitration as among the alternative methods for dispute resolution).
198. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-401 (Joint legal decision-making means that “both parents share decision-making and
neither parent’s rights or responsibilities are superior except with respect to specified decisions as set forth by the court or the
parents in the final judgment or order”); CAL. FAM. CODE § 3003 (Joint legal custody “means that both parents shall share the
right and the responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child.”); UTAH CODE ANN.