You are on page 1of 28
[…] § 25-403.02 (itemizing eight categories of provisions to be included in all parenting plans); WASH. REV. CODE § 26.09.184(4)
(including counseling, mediation, and arbitration as among the alternative methods for dispute resolution).
198. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 25-401 (Joint legal decision-making means that “both parents share decision-making and
neither parent’s rights or responsibilities are superior except with respect to specified decisions as set forth by the court or the
parents in the final judgment or order”); CAL. FAM. CODE § 3003 (Joint legal custody “means that both parents shall share the
right and the responsibility to make the decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child.”); UTAH CODE ANN.
§ 30-3-10.1 (joint legal custody “means the sharing of the rights, privileges, duties, and powers of a parent by both parents,
where specified”). A judge may “designate one parent to have sole authority to make specific, identified decisions while both
parents retain equal rights and responsibilities for all other decisions.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 63-15-210.