You are on page 1of 28
[…] joint custody in cases where the parents do not agree to joint custody” on the application “of either parent”).
57. Fountain v. Waguespack, 639 So.2d 882, 887 (La. App. 1994) (characterizing LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 132).
58. See, e.g., Elrod & Dale, supra note 2, at 399 (noting that when joint custody was ordered over one party’s objection, “the
rate of relitigation is roughly the same as when a parent has sole custody”).
59. Rosenfeld v. Rosenfeld, 529 N.W.2d 724, 726 (Minn. Ct. App. 1995).
60. Meyer v. Anderson, 2002 WL 1251449 (Ohio App. 2002).
61. See, e.g., South Dakota Codified Laws § 25-5-7.1 (“In any custody dispute between parents, the court may order joint
legal custody so that both parents retain full parental rights and responsibilities with respect to their child and so that both
parents must confer on, and participate in, major decisions affecting the welfare of the child.”).
62. VA. CODE ANN. § 20-124.2B.
63. Peterson v. Swarthout, 214 P.3d 332, 336n.6 (Alaska 2009).
64. Id. (noting that while joint legal custody is preferred, it “is only appropriate when the parents can cooperate and
communicate in the child’s best interest.”) (quoting Farrell v.