You are on page 1of 52
[…] In effect, these statutes place the operation of a county jail upon the Sheriff by default, with alternative options for the County to place the operational duties upon a private entity or a public trust instead, When operational duties have been placed upon a private entity or a public trust, the statutory obligations of a Sheriff in the operation of a jail are transferred as well. As provided by Section 513.2, “For purposes of any jail facility, holding facility or detention center, every reference in statute or rule to any duty or responsibility imposed upon the sheriff or any jailer to operate, manage or provide any service to any person in the custody of such facility or any service related to the management or operation of such facility shall be deemed applicable to and imposed upon the public trust or private owner or management entity who by contract or otherwise legally operates such jail facility, holding facility or detention facility.” 19 OS.2011, § 513.2(A). This provision is key. To be sure, Section 513.2 makes clear that even when a county jail is operated by a public trust like the Oklahoma County Criminal Justice Authority, the limited powers of the Board of County Commissioners are neither changed nor enlarged.