You are on page 1of 20
[…] care” 63 O.S. § 5006(A)(2); b) “proposed standard basic health care benefits package” 63 O.S. § 5006(A)(3); ©) “third party payors” 63 OS. § 5006(A}(8); d) “pre-paid health plans” 63 O.S. § 5006(A)(9); ©) “qualified health plans” 63 .S, §§ 5019 and 5021 (repealed); f) “health benefit plans” 63 O.S. § 5021(D\(4)(repealed); g) “managed care contracts” 56 O.S. § 1010.3(A\2); h) “managed care health plans,” 56 O.S. § 1010.3(A)(2); i) “prepaid capitated health plans,” 56 O.S. § 1013.3(A)(3); j) “managed care plans,” 56 O.S. § 1010,3(C); and a k) “managed care health services contract.” 56 0.8. § 1010.2(A)(6). 24) The results of the absence of such an intelligible principle is evident in the nature of the current statutory framework. For example, 63 O.S. § 5006(A)(9) charged the Agency with the duty to “Collaborate with and assist the State Department of Health with the development of licensure standards and criteria for pre-paid health plans.” At the time the OHCA Act and the OMHOA were enacted in 1993, the Oklahoma State Department of Health. bore responsibility for, among other things, licensure of health maintenance organizations or “HMOs.” See 63 O.S. §§ 2503(7)(a), 2508 and 2511 and 2521 et seq. (repealed in 2003).