You are on page 1of 36
[…] Fiscal 2005 was
a watershed year for us, with a number of big initiatives that helped push enforcement
revenues up 10% to $47.3 billion. In Fiscal 2006, enforcement revenues – the monies we
get from our collection, examination, and document matching activities – increased to a
record $48.7 billion . . . our overall dollars collected jumped nearly 3% in 2006 principally
because of a strong rise in collections.” Fiscal Year 2006 Enforcement and Service
Results, http://www.irs.gov/newsroom/ article/0,,id=164435,00.html.
56
Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 §1204, 26 U.S.C. §
7804 note (“The Internal Revenue Service shall not use records of tax enforcement results
(1) to evaluate employees; or (2) to impose or suggest production quotas or goals with
respect to such employees.”). This policy was first adopted by the IRS in 1973 (IRS policy
statement P-1-20, The Use of Enforcement Statistics (November 9, 1973)), and in 1988 it
was included in the Taxpayer’s bill of rights (Taxpayer Bill of Rights, Pub. L. No. 100-647,
§ 6231 (Nov. 11, 1988)).