You are on page 1of 36
[…] GAO TRANSFER PRICING REPORT]. In 1990 the IRS made 37 adjustments of more than
T

$20 million due to transfer pricing, totaling $6 billion. Id. Although not all proposed
adjustments result in increased tax collection, since taxpayers may have offsetting losses,
or may challenge the proposed adjustments, these amounts illustrate the significance of the
transfer pricing problem. In fact, these figures are a low estimate of the problem’s
magnitude, since many transfer pricing manipulations are not detected by the IRS.
111
Nutt, supra note 10. The dispute involved tax claims of $4.6 billion.
112
26 U.S.C. § 482.
113
26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (“In determining the true taxable income of a controlled
taxpayer, the standard to be applied in every case is that of a taxpayer dealing at arm’s
length with an uncontrolled taxpayer. A controlled transaction meets the arm’s length
standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been
realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same
circumstances (arm’s length result).”); see also UNITED STATES MODEL INCOME TAX
CONVENTION, Art. 9 (November 15, 2006). The arm’s length principle has also been
adopted by the OECD countries. TRANSFER PRICING GUIDELINES FOR MULTINATIONAL
ENTERPRISES AND TAX ADMINISTRATIONS I-1 - I-28 (Organization for Economic