You are on page 1of 36
[…] Negligence includes failure to make a
reasonable attempt to comply with the tax provisions. 91 A return position
that has a “reasonable basis” is not attributable to negligence, 92 but the
definition of a “reasonable basis” is unclear. 93 However, it is clear that a
return position has “reasonable basis” even if the likelihood of it being
upheld is significantly less than 50%. 94 Moreover, a taxpayer will not be
liable for negligence if the underpayment resulted from “a mistake of law or
fact made in good faith and on reasonable ground.” 95 Thus, a return position

87
26 U.S.C. § 7454(a).
88
Mitchell v. Commissioner, 118 F2d 308, 310 (1941). See also Saltzman, supra note
50, at ¶7B.02[3].
89
Welburn Mayock v. Commissioner, 32 TC 966, 974 (1959).
90
26 U.S.C. § 6662.
91
26 U.S.C. § 6662(c).
92
26 C.F.R. 1.6662-3(b)(1)
93
“Reasonable basis is a relatively high standard of tax reporting, that is, significantly
higher than not frivolous or not patently improper. The reasonable basis standard is not
satisfied by a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable claim.” 26
C.F.R. § 1.6662-3(b)(3).
94
“[T]he return position will generally satisfy the reasonable basis standard even
though it may not satisfy the substantial authority standard.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6662-3(b)(3).
The substantial authority standard is “an objective standard involving an analysis of the law
and application of the law to relevant facts. The substantial authority standard is less