Professional Documents
[…] The
amicus also notes the legislature’s readiness to act if called into extraordinary session
pursuant to Section 80 “[i]f the Governor feels that existing laws do not provide him
with the tools needed to address COVID-19.”
56
Plaintiffs and the Attorney General challenge the executive orders and
Governor maintains that KRS Chapter 39A by its plain terms controls in a
declared emergency, granting him the authority he has exercised but that if
any conflict is perceived then the more specific statutory enactment pertaining
that authority, KRS 39A.090 provides that “[t]he Governor may make, amend,
and rescind any executive orders as deemed necessary to carry out the
provisions of KRS Chapters 39A to 39F.” Nothing in the plain words used
regulations; the Governor can choose to act solely through executive orders.
39A.180:
57
to 39F, shall be suspended during the period of time and to
the extent that the conflict exists.
(Emphasis added.) This statute plainly provides that the orders and