You are on page 1of 103
[…] delegation lacked “standards controlling the exercise of administrative

discretion,” Legislative Research Comm’n v. Brown, 664 S.W.2d 907, 915 (Ky.

1984). The “unintelligible” legislative pension statute at issue in Judicial Form

Retirement failed for those reasons–lack of “an intelligible principle” and the

absence of any “standards controlling the exercise of administrative discretion.”

132 S.W.3d at 785.

In the case before us, the intelligible principle enunciated by the General

Assembly and the legislative criteria pertinent to the use of emergency powers

are set forth in KRS 39A.010 quoted above. In the event of any of those

multitude of threats, the Governor (and the Division of Emergency Management

and local emergency agencies) are authorized to take action “to protect life and

property of the people of the Commonwealth, and to protect public peace,

health, safety and welfare . . . and in order to ensure the continuity and

effectiveness of government in time of emergency, disaster or catastrophe . . . .”

In KRS 39A.100(1), the Governor is granted twelve enumerated “emergency

powers” including in subsection (j) the following: “Except as prohibited by this

section or other law, to perform and exercise other functions, powers, and