You are on page 1of 103
[…] The Governor is authorized to

assume the “direction” of those agencies and could simply deem it “necessary”

that they acknowledge that a pandemic is beyond their capabilities. KRS

While “local emergency response agency” is not defined and that whole term is
referenced only once in KRS 39A.020(12), a review of Chapters 39A and 39B provides
an idea of the various entities involved in emergency response. See KRS 39A.020(10),
KRS 39B.050(1)(f), KRS 39B.070(3). However, no indication exists that any of these
entities would assume a role larger than the emergency management director, see KRS
39B.020(3)(d), KRS 39B.030, 39B.030(7)(a), whose role in conjunction with elected
officials is further discussed below.

36
39B.010(5). This conclusion is further reinforced by KRS 39A.100(1)(a) which

empowers the Governor “to assume direct operational control of all disaster

and emergency response forces and activities in the Commonwealth.”27

Moreover, even if the focus on the statutory definition of “emergency”

urged by the Plaintiffs and the Attorney General led to the result they seek–a

limitation on the Governor’s emergency powers until he has consulted with