Professional Documents
[…] respond to emergencies. The Governor also noted that since the complaint was
filed, the orders were amended to allow restaurants to increase their indoor
seating capacity from 33% to 50% and that venues, like the Florence
several of Florence Speedway’s, Beans Cafe’s, and Little Links’s arguments, and
invalid because they exceed his statutory authority; the Governor’s orders must
17 According to the Attorney General, the motion to intervene was filed pursuant
to CR 24.01 and CR 24.02 to protect the rights of Kentucky citizens. The
Commonwealth has a statutory right to intervene under KRS 15.020, which states
that the Attorney General shall “enter his appearance in all cases, hearings, and
proceedings in and before all other courts, tribunals, or commissions in or out of the
state . . . in which the Commonwealth has an interest.” Attorney General Cameron
also asserted that the trial court should grant permissive intervention pursuant to CR
24.02 because the Commonwealth sought to assert claims against the same group of
state officials as the original complaint for violating the constitutional rights of
Kentucky citizens.