You are on page 1of 103
[…] orders violate various sections of the Kentucky Constitution. He also filed a

motion for a restraining order on July 1, 2020. The motion asserted that the

Governor did not comply with KRS Chapter 39A in declaring an emergency and

raised several allegations regarding the legality of the chapter, specifically

noting the lack of any time limitations on the Governor’s executive orders and

suspension of laws.

Additionally, the Attorney General argued that Governor Beshear lacked

authority to declare a state of emergency pursuant to KRS 39A.100(1) because

KRS 39A.020(12) defines “emergency” as “any incident or situation which poses

a major threat to public safety so as to cause, or threaten to cause, loss of life,

serious injury, significant damage to property, or major harm to public health

or the environment and which a local emergency response agency

determines is beyond its capabilities.” (Emphasis added.) The Attorney

General argued that Governor Beshear failed to establish that any local

emergency response agency had determined that the situation caused by

COVID-19 was “beyond its capabilities.” According to the Attorney General,