You are on page 1of 103
[…] used in the event of a mine emergency and requires the plan to include phone
numbers for various officials and agencies including “state, federal, and local
emergency response agencies.”

35
drafting error and the intended reference is to “local emergency management

agency,” the closest terminology discoverable, then KRS Chapter 39B, “Local

Emergency Management Programs” becomes relevant. This chapter deals with

the creation and operation of local emergency management agencies and

outlines their powers, authority and duties. Significantly, KRS 39B.010(5)

states:

All local emergency management agencies or local disaster and


emergency services organizations in the Commonwealth, and
the local directors, and members of each, shall, for all
purposes, be under the direction of the director of the
[D]ivision [of Emergency Management], and of the Governor
when the latter deems that action necessary.

(Emphasis added.)

Given that the Governor has ultimate authority “for all purposes,” id.,

over all local emergency management agencies, even if the detour to the

“emergency” definition in KRS Chapter 39A were justified, we would be