You are on page 1of 103
[…] Assembly and the legislative criteria pertinent to the use of emergency powers

are set forth in KRS 39A.010 quoted above. In the event of any of those

multitude of threats, the Governor (and the Division of Emergency Management

and local emergency agencies) are authorized to take action “to protect life and

property of the people of the Commonwealth, and to protect public peace,

health, safety and welfare . . . and in order to ensure the continuity and

effectiveness of government in time of emergency, disaster or catastrophe . . . .”

In KRS 39A.100(1), the Governor is granted twelve enumerated “emergency

powers” including in subsection (j) the following: “Except as prohibited by this

section or other law, to perform and exercise other functions, powers, and

duties deemed necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of

the civilian population.” Given the wide variance of occurrences that can

51
constitute an emergency, disaster or catastrophe, the criteria are necessarily

broad and result-oriented, “protect life and property . . . and . . . public

. . . health,” KRS 39A.010, allowing the Governor working with the executive

branch and emergency management agencies to determine what is necessary

for the specific crisis at hand. Floods, tornadoes and ice storms require

different responses than threats from nuclear, chemical or biological agents or

biological, etiological, or radiological hazards but the emergency powers are

always limited by the legislative criteria, i.e., they must be exercised in the

context of a declared state of emergency, KRS 39A.100(1); designed to protect

life, property, health and safety and to secure the continuity and effectiveness

of government, KRS 39A.010; and exercised “to promote and secure the safety

and protection of the civilian population.” KRS 39A.100(1)(j).

In addition, KRS Chapter 39A contains procedural safeguards to prevent

abuses. All written orders and administrative regulations promulgated by the

Governor “shall have the full force of law” upon the filing of a copy with the

Legislative Research Commission.