You are on page 1of 103
[…] Charles Geveden, Chairman).

30
1996, an emergency of some magnitude has been declared on approximately

115 occasions, leaving aside the accompanying orders in the face of those

occurrences which prohibit price gouging or allow pharmacists to address

prescription needs. As we address the issues in this case, we are cognizant of

the Commonwealth’s history and experience with emergency response.

I. The Governor Properly Invoked His Emergency Powers Pursuant to KRS


39A.100 by Declaring a State of Emergency Based on the “Occurrence”
of One of the “Situations or Events” Contemplated by KRS 39A.010.

KRS 39A.100(1) recognizes the Governor’s authority to declare a state of

emergency and exercise emergency powers. The first sentence states: “In the

event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of the

situations or events contemplated by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020 or 39A.030, the

Governor may declare, in writing, that a state of emergency exists.” KRS

39A.100(1). KRS 39A.010, relevant here, is a statement of “Legislative intent-

Necessity” and, although lengthy, justifies extensive quotation:

The General Assembly realizes the Commonwealth is subject at all


times to disaster or emergency occurrences which can range from