You are on page 1of 103
[…] quarantine and isolation at such places as it deems proper.
62 KRS 211.025 states:
Except as otherwise provided by law, the cabinet shall administer
all provisions of law relating to public health; shall enforce all public
health laws and all regulations of the secretary; shall supervise and
assist all local boards of health and departments; shall do all other
things reasonably necessary to protect and improve the health of the
people; and may cooperate with federal and other health agencies and
organizations in matters relating to public health.
63 KRS 211.180(1) states:
The cabinet shall enforce the administrative regulations
promulgated by the secretary of the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services for the regulation and control of the matters set out below . . .
including but not limited to the following matters: (a) Detection,
prevention, and control of communicable diseases, . . . .
64The Boone Circuit Court cited to the study but declined to rely on it as not
being subject to judicial notice. The title of the study indicates it compared cloth
masks to medical masks in healthcare workers.

83
In regard to Beans Cafe’s allegation that it was arbitrary not to allow