You are on page 1of 103
[…] So even if KRS 39A.020(12) requires a determination by the
emergency agency, arguably the local executive officer ultimately controls the decision.

38
theory would not be a simple “majority rules” approach but rather a county-by-

county approach, potentially leaving pockets of the Commonwealth under a

state of emergency while others are not. The confusion and inconsistency

brought about by this approach in the face of a threat to the entire state is

obvious.

That is not to say that the need for consultation with and deference to

local authorities is never appropriate. KRS 39A.010 refers to the legislative

intent to address “disasters or emergency occurrences which can range from

crises affecting limited areas to widespread catastrophic events.” Thus, for

“crises affecting limited areas” consultation with a “local emergency

management agency” would be entirely appropriate and necessary but for those

events or occurrences, such as a pandemic, which affect the whole of the