Professional Documents
[…] Townley Eng’g & Mfg. Co.,
859 F.2d 610, 614 (9th Cir. 1988); Young v. Sw. Sav. & Loan Ass’n 509 F.2d 140 (5th Cir. 1975). Also, in a
so-called reverse religious discrimination claim under Title VII, the plaintiff is not required to show that he or
she is a member of a protected class. Shapiola v. Los Alamos Nat’l Lab., 992 F.2d 1033, 1038 (10th Cir. 1993)
(“Where discrimination is not targeted against a particular religion, but against those who do not share a
particular religious belief, the use of the protected class factor is inappropriate.”).
45. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in [the ADEA] shall be limited to individuals who are
at least 40 years of age.”), and 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8) (defining a “qualified individual” [under the ADA] as
“an individual who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the
employment position that such individual holds or desires”). The definition of “disability” under the ADA