You are on page 1of 173
[…] 1. Health care providers and facilities. The HCIA applies to health care
providers and facilities. See generally chapter 70.02 RCW.
a. Health care provider. A "health care provider" means a person who
is licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the law of
Washington to provide health care in the ordinary course of business
or practice of a profession. RCW 70.02.010(18).
b. Health care facility. "Health care facility" means a hospital, clinic,
nursing home, laboratory, office, or similar place where a health care
provider provides health care to patients. RCW 70.02.010(15).

2. Health care information. “Health care information" is defined as “any


information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that

Return to TOC Page 51


Public Health Communicable Disease Bench Book

identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a patient and


directly relates to the patient's health care . . ..” RCW 70.02.010(16).

3. General rule. A health care provider or health care facility may not
disclose health care information without a patient's written authorization,
except as authorized by chapter 70.02 RCW. RCW 70.02.020(1).
a. Exceptions.