Professional Documents
[…] is pending. As a result, allowing legislative input into the process
of enacting trade agreements led only to increased tariffs with
relatively few instances of tariff reductions. To avoid the evils of
logrolling and partisan politics, Congress enacted legislation
establishing general policies to be carried out by the
administration. This action was the only way to lower tariffs “in
the public interest without opening up a logrolling orgy.” Id., at
Note 16 (citations omitted).
626
_______________
165 Id.
166 As codified in 19 U.S.C. §1354 (1934), the 1934 Act
provided:
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any
foreign government or instrumentality thereof under the provisions
of Part III of this title, reasonable public notice of the intention to
negotiate an agreement with such government or instrumentality
shall be given in order that any interested person may have an
opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency
as the President may designate, under such rules and regulations
as the President may prescribe; and before concluding such
agreement the President shall seek information and advice with
respect thereto from the United States Tariff Commission, the
Departments of State, Agriculture, and Commerce and from such
other sources as he may deem appropriate. (current version at 19
U.S.C. §1354 [1988]).
167 Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade
Agreements: A Study in Democratic Methods, 48-58 (1940).
168 Id., at p. 109, Note 24.
627
_______________
628
_______________
629
_______________
630
_______________
631
_______________
632