You are on page 1of 25
[…] 9 emergency]" in order to "protect the health and safety and preserve the lives and property of the
10 people of the state." (GC § 8550; § 8625; granting the Governor authority to proclaim a state of
11 emergency.)
12 There is no question that the global health threat posed by the COVID-19 pandemic is a
13 state of emergency that falls within the Emergency Services Act. (GC 8558; defining state of
14 emergency to include epidemics.)
15 The Act confers broad discretionary powers to deal with such emergencies. (GC 8550)
16 Section 8571 states: "During.. .a state of emergency, the Governor may suspend any regulatory
17 statute...." Section 8627 states "The Governor shall, to the extent he deems necessary, have
18 complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within the