You are on page 1of 13
[…] 5
could not serve customers safely. Commonwealth Natural Res. & Envtl. Prot. Cabinet v. Kentec

Coal Co., 177 S.W.3d 718 (2005) (invalidating regulation in light of disparate treatment). That

is particularly the case, where, as here, the Commonwealth has permitted a variety of other

businesses to operate, such as strip clubs, where people are in close proximity, and drinks are

served.

3. A violation of an Executive Order is not the kind of matter that can be enforced
by local health departments by way of injunction under KRS 212.245

Under KRS 212.245(6), the local health department can direct and order “compliance

with applicable public health laws of this state and all regulations of the Cabinet for Health and

Family Services or the county board of health.” But the executive order is not a law, and it is not

a regulation of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services. When interpreting a statute, "[r]esort

must be had first to the words, which are decisive if they are clear." Commonwealth v.

Gaitherwright, 70 S.W.3d 411, 414 (Ky. 2002).

As for an injunction, the same statute, KRS 212.245(6), provides: “any health officer may

institute and maintain mandatory or prohibitory injunction proceedings in the appropriate Circuit

Courts of this state to abate nuisances that are or may be a menace to the health of the people of

the state or community, and to compel compliance with the public health laws of this state and

the rules and regulations of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services and the county board of

health and the orders described in this section or in KRS 212.210.”

There is not a scintilla of evidence presented that the facility in question is a nuisance or

is a menace to the health of the people of the state or community. That then leaves us to the last

part of the statute. It should be noted that the law that gave rise to the Governor’s executive