You are on page 1of 64
[…] telematics models or other models that pertain to the formulation of rates and/or premiums, minimum premium, class rate, rating sched-
ule or rating plan and every other rating rule, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use.”); and NV Insurance
Bulletin 17-001 (2017) (“The Division issues this bulletin to remind insurers that any mathematical model used in underwriting or rating
of any personal line of property and/or casualty insurance, or other line of property and/or casualty insurance subject to regulation of rates
pursuant to NRS 686B.030, must be filed with the Division for prior approval pursuant to NRS 686B.110.”).
11 For example, N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(a)(1) provides:
(a) No life insurance company doing business in this state and no savings and insurance bank shall
(1) m  ake or permit any unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and of equal expectation of life,
in the amount or payment or return of premiums, or rates charged for policies of life insurance or annuity
contracts, or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any of the terms and conditions thereof
(emphasis added).

BIG DATA AND THE ROLE OF THE ACTUARY 27


• Discrimination based on sex, marital status, race, religion, and national origin also is
generally prohibited.12 In addition, certain state-specific requirements may apply.
• Federal Laws: