You are on page 1of 35
[…] Renewed

Opp’n Mem., ECF No. 44, 10–24. The Parties’ dispute turns on the meaning of three phrases in

§ 1702(b): (i) “to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly,” (ii) “personal communication,” and

(iii) “information or informational materials.” As the Court examines each phrase, it will “begin

with the text, turning as need be to the structure, purpose, and context of the statute.” S.C. Pub.

Serv. Auth. v. Fed. Energy Regul. Comm’n., 762 F.3d 41, 55 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (per curium).

12
Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 60 Filed 12/07/20 Page 13 of 35

i. Indirect regulation

Section 1702(b) expressly provides that the power granted to the President “does not

include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or indirectly,” several activities, including

personal communications and the import or export of informational materials. 50 U.S.C.

§ 1702(b). Regulate means “[t]o control (an activity or process) esp[ecially] through the

implementation of rules.” Regulate, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).