You are on page 1of 35
[…] The
scheme mitigates those threats indirectly (or mediately) through prohibitions on commercial
transactions. But the Secretary’s decision-making documents identify those threats as regulatory
objects too.

19
Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 60 Filed 12/07/20 Page 20 of 35

propaganda and the data all U.S. users share on TikTok, including “text, images, video, and audio.”

Commerce Memorandum, ECF No. 48-2, AR 31, 35–38. The only remaining question is whether

those are personal communications or informational materials under § 1702(b)(1) and (b)(3).

ii. Personal communications

IEEPA’s grant of authority does not include the “authority to regulate or prohibit, directly

or indirectly . . . any . . . personal communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything

of value.” 50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(1). It is undisputed that the Secretary’s prohibitions will prevent

Americans from sharing personal communications on TikTok, including those that spread

“disinformation” and “propaganda” (both indirect objects of the prohibitions). See Commerce