You are on page 1of 35
[…] As the Court concludes that the Secretary’s
prohibitions indirectly regulate, rather than incidentally burden, informational materials, the Court
does not have occasion to decide how or if a reference to the word “incident” in a House
Conference Report affects the plain meaning of § 1703(b)(3). See Owens v. BNP Paribas, S.A.,
897 F.3d 266, 279 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (No “reference to legislative history [is] necessary when the
meaning of a statute is clear enough on its face.”) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

24
Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 60 Filed 12/07/20 Page 25 of 35

§ 1708(c) suggests quite the opposite: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the

application of . . . any authority provided for under any other provision of law.” 50 U.S.C.

§ 1708(c).

2. Plaintiffs’ APA Claim

The APA directs courts to set aside agency actions that are “arbitrary, capricious, . . . or

otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Plaintiffs argue (among other