You are on page 1of 35
[…] a part of the personal communication itself, rather than the transfer of value to those who facilitate

communications. See Reply, ECF No. 47, 4. Indeed, the government’s contrary interpretation

would read most of the personal-communications limitation out of the statute. See Miller, 687

F.3d at 1347 (we construe statutes “so that no provision is rendered inoperative”); King v. Burwell,

576 U.S. 473, 494 (2015) (rejecting an interpretation because it was “implausible that Congress

meant the Act to operate in this manner”).

After all, § 1702(b)(1) applies to more than just “personal communication[s].” 50 U.S.C.

§ 1702(b)(1). The full sub-paragraph reads: “any postal, telegraphic, telephonic, or other personal

communication, which does not involve a transfer of anything of value.” Id. The phrase “which

does not involve a transfer of anything of value” modifies each of the four nouns that precede it.

See A. Scalia & B. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 147 (2012) (“When