Professional Documents
[…] determines will meet the requirements of Section 23-17-9. The decision of the court
shall be final.”
Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-25: as discussed above, this Section imposes a ten-day
deadline for an Initiative sponsor to file challenge in the Supreme Court if the
Secretary of State refuses to file the Initiative with the Legislature on grounds the
initiative petition did not meet the statutory requirements. If filed with the Supreme
Court, the appeal would have been “considered an emergency matter of public
18
Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-29 (emphasis added): “The Secretary of State shall file
with the Clerk of the House and the Secretary of the Senate on the first day of the
regular legislative session the complete text of each initiative for which a petition
has been certified and filed with him. A constitutional initiative may be adopted or
four (4) months of the date that the initiative is filed with the Legislature, the
Secretary of State shall place the initiative on the ballot for the next statewide
general election.”
Within this fast-moving statutory scheme, Mayor Hawkins Butler’s “Emergency Petition”
brought within five days from the Secretary of State’s publication of it in August 2018. Miss. Code
a ballot initiative must be brought well before the ballots are printed and the actual election
underway.