You are on page 1of 18
[…] grounds by Commonwealth Brands, Inc. v. Morgan, 110 So. 3d 752 (Miss. 2013)). In

addition, “through the record, the appellant must establish any facts underlying a claim of

error.” Ross v. State, 603 So. 2d 857, 861 (Miss. 1992)).

¶12. Here, McQuirter bore the burden of supplying the Court with evidence through the

record that establishes his claim of error. McQuirter fails to do so, and “th[e] Court cannot

rely on assertions of fact in an appellant’s brief.” Id. (citing Collins v. State, 594 So. 2d 29

(Miss. 1992)).

¶13. Mississippi Code Section 23-15-931 states that the special tribunal “shall make a

finding dictated to the reporter covering all controverted material issues of fact, together with

any dissents of any commissioner . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-931 (Rev. 2018)

(emphasis added). Further, “[i]f the findings of fact have been concurred in by all the

commissioners in attendance, provided as many as three (3) commissioners are and have