You are on page 1of 18
[…] address, . . . running for the current position in dispute sub judice, Supervisor
Hinds County, District 2, in 2011, 2013, 2015, and 2019, wherein the last three
time Petitioner, McQuirter, was also a Candidate, but never previously filed
a contest relating to Mr. Archie’s residency. . . . The evidence clearly shows
and this Court finds that Mr. Archie has shown that his intent was to be and

7
remain a resident of Hinds County Supervisors District 2 and that the evidence
herein has failed to show otherwise.

(Emphasis added.)

¶16. The dissent quotes part of Section 23-15-933, “the findings of fact have been

concurred in by all of the commissioners,” and reads into it a requirement that concurrences

be placed in the record. Diss. Op. ¶ 28 (emphasis omitted). However, no such requirement

can be found in the text of the statute.

¶17. In Bryant v. Dickerson, among other issues, the appellant argued the Court should