Professional Documents
[…] Texas Commission on Environmental Quality rules in 30 TAC certifies that it is in compliance with Subchapter Y, 361.965(c) equipment, which is defined in Section 361.962(2) of the
Recycling Chapter 328. Chapter 361 of the Texas Health and Safety Code related Texas Health and Safety Code as “a desktop or notebook
Program 1 TAC §217.10
to the Computer Equipment Recycling Program and the computer and includes a computer monitor or other
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality rules in 30 30 TAC §§328.131- display device that does not contain a tuner.”
TAC Chapter 328. 155
Section 361.965(c) of the Texas Health and Safety Code
states the following:
(c) A state agency that purchases or leases computer
equipment shall require each prospective bidder
to certify the bidder’s compliance with this
subchapter. Failure to provide that certification
renders the prospective bidder ineligible to
participate in the bidding.
the following:
for the duration of the contract, (2) promptly provide to the the requirements of Subchapter J, Chapter 552 of the
Agency any contracting information related to the contract Government Code, may apply to the contract and the (a) This section applies to an entity that is not a